Skip To Content

More About PJC

600 receive diplomas, certificates Friday

Published or Revised May 17, 2010

A Photo Is Missing From This Entry

We're sorry, but a photo referenced with this link or accompanying this news item is no longer available, likely due to a change in the method used to display photos on the PJC Web site.

Six hundred students received diplomas and certificates during Paris Junior College’s commencement ceremonies held Friday at Hunt Center. Overflow crowds were accommodated in the Student Center Ballroom, Ray Karrer Theater and room 1202 of the Bobby Walters Workforce Training Center.

Following the processional from the Rheudasil Learning Center Trammell Bonner, who returned from attending University of Texas - Arlington, to walk for his degree, offered the Invocation. Glenn Pruitt, currently a PJC sophomore music major, sang “You’ll Never Walk Alone.”

Dr. Pamela Anglin, president of Paris Junior College, greeted the capacity crowd of family and friends that filled the Center. She introduced the PJC Board of Regents members present.

Dr. Anglin announced the Paris Junior College Master Teacher for 2010.  Mallie Hood, math instructor, began her college studies at Paris Junior College and graduated in 1997 with an associate degree and received the Distinguished Service Award during graduation ceremonies. She went on to receive bachelors and masters degrees from Texas A&M University - Commerce in Mathematics.

Nomination comments stated her approach to education is both refreshing and energizing to the students she works with. Each student in her class is given a place and purpose in the course. The direction and leadership she provides her students allows each one the best possible opportunity for success. Mallie provides weekly tutoring sessions for her students and each one receives personal attention. Students know that she has a genuine commitment to helping them achieve their goals. She stays current in her field through professional development and is always working to expand her math knowledge as well as the approaches used in presenting math concepts to her students. All who know Mallie Hood have seen her commitment to students and to student success.

The Distinguished Service Award was presented to Carmen Martin of Bogata. The Award recognizes academic achievement and service to the community by an outstanding graduating student. The recipient of this award is selected by the faculty and professional staff of the College.

Martin is president of the Student Government Association and also serves as Vice President for the Hispanic Club. As SGA president she serves on the Student Services Committee, the Veterans Day Program Committee, the Commencement Committee and is student representative for all judicial review hearings. Martin works very closely with the Student Activities Committee in planning and organizing student activities at Paris Junior College. She also volunteers in the community through the Reading to the Future Program at Aikin Elementary and the United Way of Lamar County. She has been named to the Dean’s List for academic excellence, is a member of the PJC Book Club, and is also a staff writer for the college newspaper, “The Bat.” She is recipient of the Student Life Community Service scholarship and the Student Government Association scholarship. Carmen is the reigning 2010 Miss PJC ad was named the Region III Student Government “Student of the Year.” At the state convention she was named the Texas Junior College Student Government Association “Student of the Year.”

Other students nominated for the Distinguished Service Award are Alex Fowzer and Stephanie Norman, both of Paris.

Students graduating with highest honors for having a 4.0 (straight A’s) grade point average include Alecia Hill, Christie Jorski, and Bradley Kelley of Paris; Stephanie Tidwell and Bernardo Wolf of Sumner; Tyler Ann Beck, Andrew Pickles and Candace Randall of Sulphur Springs; Chris Allison of Greenville; Adam Bowden of Pickton; and Doris Kathryn Pack of Wolfe City.

Vice President of Academics Dwight Chaney and Vice President of Workforce and Continuing Education John Spradling certified the graduates and assisted in the awarding of diplomas and certificates. Carmen Martin closed the ceremonies with the Benediction.

Following the ceremonies the students and their guests joined in a reception held in the McLemore Student Center Ballroom.

Students receiving degrees and their hometowns are:

Paris: Logan Parker Anglin, Krystal Lane Arrasmith, Courtney Jade Ballard, Kayshia Denise Ballard, April Marie Bankston, Rhokesia Shenell Barnett, Jennifer Marie Barron, Ymeka Chandtay Baty, Marcus Karltonian Bills, Misty Gooding Bills, Jamee Janee’ Black, Megan Rene’ Boswell, Skeeter A. Brannan, Joshua J. Braziel, Beverly Bridgers, Brittany N. Brown, Cheryl Ann Butler, Bonnie S.P. McLaughlin Canida, Katelynn Michelle Clark, Kimberly Michelle Clark, Brooke Ann Coan, Nathan P. Coleman, Dustin Chad Coursey, Samuel Ray Dees, Dania Dewese, Kimberly Rochelle Dillard, Latrisha Dunn, Katherine Beshirs Elizondo, Jessica Jill Erwin, Alexander Jared Fowzer, Lesley Franklin, Darlene Fugett, Amber Nicole Gibson, Kathy Lyn Glover, Shatera A. Gunn, Nicole Marie Allee Hall, Beige Harris, Anna Caroline Hayes, Joel Hayes, Venesa Denise Hearn, Alicia Michelle Hill, Damian Lacy Joy Jackson, Kaitlin Morgan Jeffery, Jamarr D. Johnson, Wendell L. Johnson II, Charles E. Jones, Christie Marie Jorski, Katie Allen Jorski, Brian Allen Kelso, Lucas J. Krogman, Candice Gayle Lee, Ashley Lehman, Micheal C. Little, Winter Elaine Lockett, Bethany A. Love, Latasha Monique Marshall, Emaleah Rose Martin, Andrew Hunter McCarley, Taquisha McCray, Ashley E. Moore, Amber L. Moss, Erin Kathleen Murphy, Raven Nicole Murry, Lacy Lynn Nabors, Shyenne Lane Nelson, Callie Renee Nixon, Emily Paige Noble, Stephanie Anne Norman, Sattriona Chevette Nyachwaya, Jared Hunter Pannell, Lindsay Marie Pearson, Charlie Rebecca Porterfield, Caitlin Alexandra Pressley, Kelley Lynn Redus, Damian Ridley, Paige McKinley Salter, Bryan Serrano, Kelly K. Shurbet, Erin Dawn Smith, Kathryn Dionne Springer, Keith Donald Terrell, Christina Ann Washington, Eric Ryan White, Garrett Wayne Whitten, Kevin J. Williams, Tiyunna LaShay Williams, Edith Ann Wood, Jennye Brooke Woodard, Channety Chepre’ Wooten, Ashley Danielle Wrice, Juli Ann Wright, Courtney A. Young

Arthur City: Denecia DaCole Graham

Avery: Robin Nicole Cox, Virginia Rodriguez, Brittany Camille Roseberry

Bagwell: Kiley Raona Harmening

Blossom: B. Elaine Sutton Beebe

Bogata: Niskee Nicole Jones, Carmen Maria Martin, Victorea Marie Schmidt, Alysa
Marie Terrell, Erica Nicole Tucker

Chicota: Hannah Christina Sain

Clarksville: Stanley Demond Beaty, Lisa Ann Harris, Kelly Rae Meredith, Kasey
Lynn Raulston, Mitchell Glen Raulston, Lashakea Deshea Wilkerson

Cooper: Jamie Lynn Clark, David Colvin, Carrie Deann Kimbrell, Hollie R. Roberts, Amanda Jane Sepulveda, Anna Beth Tatum, Kamie Nicole Wright

Cunningham: Morgan Bankhead

Deport: Dakota Mitchell

Detroit: Jacob D. Bone, Valarie Roshelle Harp, Steven Kyle Swilley, Carmen Nichole Williams

Greenville: Chris Allison, Denitra Patrice Ashford, Michelle Elizabeth Blackshear, Tobi Lynn Carr, Kayla Diann Carson, Brandon Duane Cotton, Crystal Lee Cross, Michelle A. DeGarso, Alicia Kelli Edwards, Rosa Maria Freeman, Paula Kay Garner, Kayleigh A. Gray, Rita Harmon, Crystal Hite, Shannon Marie James, Jessica Nicole Johnson, Karimalya Gabrielle Jones, Britni Nichole Kissinger, Crystal M. Lavigne-Reese, Cynthia Ann Loftin, Nicole Leanne Martinez, Melanie E. Moyer, Christopher Nelson, Anakaren Ortiz, Chirag Kishor Patel, Joey Howard Rice, Misty Dawn Tatum, Melanie Brooke Thomas, Heather Suzanne Vincent, Jennifer A. Williams

Honey Grove: Cindy Bryant, Kelly M. Covington, Steven James Estes, Lore D. Lane, Madelyn Loschke, Alex Thompson

Howland: Matthew C. Cannada

Mount Vernon: Kristi K. Mahan

Mount Pleasant: Gilbert U. Ortiz Aleman

Pecan Gap: Megan Leigh Shetler

Powderly: Kaitlan Nicole Armstrong, Rebecca Joy Besteman, Katelyn Alisha Bolyard, Chad C. Duval, Stefani Alana Fox, Trudy Roberts Kelley, Carolyn Elaine McCollister

Reno: Chesney Renee Dunn, Jack Ryan Haynie

Roxton: Damarkus Demond Bass, Tanisha Yashaun Bass, Marci Bowling

Sulphur Springs: Tyler Ann Beck, Timothy Richard Blanchard Jr., Kristi Michelle Couch, Natasha Lynn Dixon, Heather Lasha Fite, Rhonda Gail Glosson, Tammy Renee’ Green, Amber Sade Harris, Ladarius Harrison, Jeffrey Wayne Haygood, Crysel Fernanda Garcia Hidalgo, Felicia Jetton Hill, Doreen Jennings, Whitney LaShay Kendrick, Carmela G. Loera, Sulema Martinez, Morgan A. Massey, Kathy A. Maxwell, Deanna Renee McCoy, Verna Lee McKinney, Logan Kyle McQueen, Linda Johnson Meier, Cameron Colby Mitchell, Bany L. Pacheco, Brandi Rayell Painter, Scott Wayne Palmer, Kelly J. Patterson, Quaylan Dorell Perkins, Sherie Lee Price, Candace Lynn Randall, Kori Lyn Reed, Danny Romero, Donna M. Rushin, Cynthia Elizabeth Sanchez, Laquita Savage, Jacob Alan Schwen, Joshua Arthur Schwen, Brittany Diana Scott, Kathrine N. Shadwell, Gina Turney Skeen, Kassandra Lynn Smith, Sirena Lyn Speed, Robert Springfield, Amanda Stoutenburg, Chelsey J. Tiegiser, Helena Gabriele Wall, Mary Ann Williams

Sumner: Stephanie Kay Tidwell, Bernardo Wolf

Talco: Monica Michelle Savage

Wolfe City: Natasha Malone-Harman, Doris Kathryn Pack, Robert Joshua Pruitt, Bobbi R. Vaughan, Kelli Nicolle Wise

Other Texas students receiving degrees are:

Arlington: Abena Brefo, Michael Lee Chovanec

Brashear: Christina Arbogast, Nikki Ann Flanary

Burleson: Janice H. Brown

Caddo Mills: Brian S. Alford, Sarah Marie Burns, Courtney Jo Cheak, Vanessa Pineda Gonzales, Stephanie Pullins, Julianna K. Ramazzini, Tiffany A. Roach, Katie Lachelle Warren

Campbell: Heather Barnett, Terri A. Bowerman, Kaylee J. Dawson, Jessica De Leon, Chastity Beth Evans, Marlena Estelle Narramore

Celeste: Rachel Ann Qualls

Commerce: Donia Al-Hayek, Yliana Edith Castro, Donna Sue Coe, Karen Lee Gorden, Shane Kyle Harzke, Brittany LeAnne High, Christopher Ryan Mangual, Stephanie Ann Slough, Lauren Frances West

Como: Alberto Gutierrez, Tonya Renee Hurley, Micah Elizabeth Melton, Amanda Marie Nabors

Coppell: Jessica Lowe

Corpus Christi: James Kent Wallace

Cumby: Russell L. Parker

Dallas: Anne N. Nijuguna, Ashley Rene Rushin, Leah Warui

Decatur: Mallory Johnson

Dike: Elizabeth R. Wulf

Edgewood: Elizabeth Jane Atteberry

El Campo: Clarissa Marie Christensen

Emory: Julie A. Humphrey, Misty Ann Mahurin, Michelle K. McMullen, Crystal Ann Steed, Katrina Marie Williams

Farmersville: Teresa E. Johnson

Flower Mound: Devin B. Avery, Megan Elizabeth Brigance

Fort Worth: Ammie Holmes, Trang N. Trinh

Garland: Taylor Arland Jockers, Sanjuana Trujillo

Hawkins: Amber M. Smith

Hillsboro: Sara M. Librado

Jacksonville: Cody Michael Lusk

Kaufman: Ellen Thompson

Kemp: Tammi Tatom-Birch

Lone Oak: Jason Lee Lilly, Justin A. Schutz

McAllen: Patrick Padelford

Merit: Eric Casey Rosselot, Jillian Gwenn Wise

Mesquite: Oluwakemi O. Hayes, Nicole Elizabeth Williams

Nacogdoches: Brian Keith Sanders

Nevada: James David Orona

Pickton: Adam Bowden, Melissa Jo Busby

Pine Forest: Michael Milton Post

Pittsburg: Britiani Rice

Plano: Andrea B. Oliver

Prosper: Brian Alex Wuest

Quinlan: Kathrine D. Fullington, Lacey Marie Gailley, Sabrina Kay Janosko, Lacye Nikole Spears

Quitman: Felix Rodriguez

Rockwall: Anita Marie Helge

Rowlett: Stephen Aron Climer, Morganne DeLee Fikes

Royse City: Angelia Denise Rose, Steven Dwayne West Jr.

Seguin: Jacqueline Mary Reese

Sugar Hill: Kathryn Smith

Trenton: Hillary Baugh

Waco: Leslie Serena Booth

Whitehouse: Taylor Jeannete Russell

Windom: Christy Irene Abernathy Whitaker

Wylie: Matthew Paul Randolph

Yantis: Ramsey Cord Burnett, Karyn Christina Petty, Becky Renae Reppond, Ashley L. Wesley

Oklahoma students receiving degrees are: Jessica Nicole Smith, Antlers; Glenda Tucker, Leah Carol Storey, Broken Bow; Catherine L. Brittingham, Fort Towson; Gizelle L. Ware, Grant; Stephanie Diana Dunham and Hope Marie Scott, Hugo; Christopher Glenn Bonner and Tramell Raesean Bonner, Idabel; Matthew Zapata, Stillwater; Tabetha M. Jones, Valliant.

Out-of-state students receiving degrees include: Anabel Monasterio, Atkinson, Neb.; Derick Lamar Echols,  Brooklyn, N.Y.; Omar Sanchez, Chicago, Ill.; Monika M. Oberle, Claflin, Kan.; Bryce Cartwright, Compton, Calif.; Courtni Liegh McEntryre, Libby, Mont.; Lori Michelle McQueen, Fallon, Nev.; Sarah Min Ogle, Omaha, Neb.; Donna Chandler Bauder, Shreveport, La.; Nicole Marie Thomas, Mount Ida, Ark.; George Ronald Ellis, Sumter, S.C.; Rachel Andrea Damiris, Wichita, Kans., Taylor Marie Ammons, Vicksburg, Miss.; and Christopher Michael Walker, Wayne, Mich. Also, Andrew John Pickles of Maidstone, Kent, England received an associates degree.

Students receiving certificates and their hometowns include: Paris: Georgia R. Afrifah, Justin G. Allee, Justin Lee Allen, Jason Baker, Bridget Bernett Baldwin, William Barr, Deidra Gwyn Battiest, James Ray Battle Jr., Zate’zaah Rochelle Battle, Terri L. Baughn, Jaszmon M. Blake, Gerald Russell Bridgers, Tyler P. Browning, Christopher Carroll, Michael E. Carter, Leah Jana’e Cathey, Jason Ryan Cook, Amanda Kathryn Cooper, Gloria L. Cooper, Josiah D. Cooper, Tawanda Rosha Cooper, Austin Cody Cunningham, Roshan Denise Davis, Gre’Nessa Denet Dillard, Morgan J. Dooling, Dedric Dudley, Katherine R. Ellis, Russell W. Ferguson, Jenilyn Annette Fowzer, Justin S. Gamblin, Kenneth W. Glover, Robert Chad Graves, Joshua G. Green, Raymond Green, Erica Renee Hamilton, Samuel Dean Hamm, Samuel Dewayne Hearne, Blaire Nicole Hodges, Shawn Micheal Lynn Johnson, Bradley Kelley, Logan Lane, Regan S. Lawler, Marcus A. Lindsey, Robert Jay McBrayer II, Sharon McEvoy, Mark W. McKinnon, Michael Thomas McNabb, Shalanda Nicole Miles, Collin Wesley Miller, Derwin M. Mitchell, Duford Mitchell, Randall J. Moore, Ryan Leslie Nance, Selina Elizabeth Neal, Chad Pitcock, Michael M. Pitcock, Kevin W. Porterfield, Lisa Marie Preston, Eugene Patrick Raus, Joey Lee Rember, Brandon J. Robinson, Morgan Robinson, Karen Gray Rose, Glenn T. Rosson, Cory B. Satcher, Samuel R.A. Schwab, Laura Renee Serpa, Kristin M. Steed, Ashley Elizabeth Taylor, Lisa Ann Knighton Taylor, Aaron Lomas Toland, Roy L. Washington, Michelle West, Jason Christopher Wheeler, Cassandra Arlene White, Crystal Lynn White, Collin David Whitley, Brandon J. Williams, John Michael Winters.

Area students receiving certificates are:

Arthur City: David Carbone

Avery: Delbert Aaron Burris

Bagwell: Pennye Wilson

Blossom: Agnes Campbell, Michael E. Campbell, Trista Harper, Kristen Hope May, Joe D. Moore, Abbie Lee-ann Smith, Casey W. Smith

Bogata: Kory Lee Allen, C.J. Asagba, Jackie Cirkles, Patrick Scott Cirkles, Bryan Christopher Dunn, Charla Michelle Hines, Emmitt J. Jefferson Jr., Angelia Lewis, Chris Shirley

Brookston: Joshua S. Boyles, Travis Franklin

Clarksville: David Morgan, Brandon Marcell Perry, Shakayla Nicole Taylor, Kevin L. Titus

Cooper: Kenneth Tracy Lee Bell, Danielle Lynn Berrett, Roger Paul Clements Jr., Larry Don Hoffman, Kimberly Minnette Jones, Joseph L. Martello, Chad Ellis Reed, Tara Diann Slough, Barbara Lynn Starnes

Deport: Christie Lois Whitsell

Detroit: LeAnn S. Decker, Michael Wade Elrod, Drew Chadwick Gernaat, Elvis Cole Nichols, Staci Lea Ramsey, Sammy Earl Woods

Greenville: Angela Benson, Ashley LeAnn Booker, Michael W. Brandon, Patrice LaShalle Conley, John Anthony Dudley, Mary Gibbins, Jazmine Gutierrez, Shayna Brigelle Huff, Allison Lee Jones, Rance Rogers, Brandi E. Scott, Stacy Whillock, Elizabeth A. Wisdom

Honey Grove: Greg L. Friesen

Howland: Matthew C. Cannada

Ladonia: Jesse M. Churchwell

Pattonville: Kimberly Kay Richey, Michel Jason Spears, Douglas P. Stewart, Justin Ryan Wilson

Pecan Gap: Jose German Lopez-Balderas

Powderly: Lance L. Allison, Kevyn Brasher, Heather Michelle Cannon

Reno: Gregory Lenn Williams Jr.

Roxton: Tina Marie Crosby, Sherry Ann Harrison

Sulphur Springs: James Quinton Ewalt, Wes Gerald, Angela Collier Hampton, Jeremy R. Hill, Maralee Lewis, Justin Colt Nichols, Garold John Pierce, Marcella Calderon Reyes, Jolanda Starr, Brently E. Vice, Summer Lee Wright

Sumner: Joe Wayne Shannon

Tigertown: Janet Kathleen Hurst

Wolfe City: Lisa Kay Jenkins, Robyn Elliott Underwood

Other Texas students include:

Borger: D.J. Martin

Caddo Mills: Tamatha Renee’ Barrett

Canyon: Scott Edward Bradford

Commerce: Meghan Glascock, Charlie Amber Turner

Como: Kevin Burchfield

Cumby: Lorraine Moorman, April Renee Walker

Dallas: Joshua C. Adams, Mary Ida Caldwell, Christine A. Cattani, Crystal M. Clark, Erica Lynn Duncan

Denton: Juan Manuel Enriquez Medrano

Dodd City: Dustin H. Spindle

Emory: Undrya Smallwood

Farmersville: Kevin Anthony Turner

Fate: Eduardo Luis Tamez

Flower Mound: Christophrr D. Butler

Fluvanna: Joe Thad Isaacs

Frisco: Maureen E. Agbor

Gainesville: Roger Yosten

Granbury: Samantha Parker

Houston: Carlos A. Aguirre, Jacqueline Monterrosa, Napoleon Arnoldo Monterrosa Osegueda, Alexander Reid York

Irving: Randall K. Hughes, David Ogas

Klondike: Kenneth E. Davidson, Jake Texas Haddock, Robert Scott Sillivan

Lucas: Brandon David Terrell

Merit: Jerry M. Biggs II, Melinda Sue McKee

Mesquite: Janice Marie Lalor

Montgomery: Kara Rae Nance

New Braunfels: Riley L. Diver

Point: Stacey Jacobs

Pottsboro: Jennifer Stidham

Quinlan: Jeanna Marie Herring, Misty Leigh Sandoval, Sharesa Williams

Quitman: Rachel Shalom Dopson

Sulphur Bluff: Ismael Gutierrez Jr.

Woodville: Matthew R. Gober

Oklahoma students receiving certificates include: Justin W. Summerville, Boswell; Landon D. Beck, Lamar D. Bizzell, Keith G. Jobe, Micah Willis, all of Broken Bow; Jessica Nichole Thomas, Garvin; Jacob Hunter, Richard William Looney, Tammy Ann Rangel, Michelle D. Wheeler, all of Hugo; Darryl Billy, Rattan; Russell Gardner, Snow; George Richards, Soper; Jonnie Elaine Wombaker, Tishomingo; Kennketh R. Fulton Jr., Tom.

Out-of-state students receiving certificates are: Darin H. Finnson, Bellingham, Wash.; Shavon Alee Lee, Atmore, Ala.; Cassandra Allen, Aurora, Neb.; Sarah O’Hearn, Casper, Wyo.; Harry Ginger, El Dorado, Ark.; John Hickman, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Dana L.E. Smith, Greenville, N.C.; Samantha Leigh Tomlinson, Kansas City, Mo.; Eddie Earl Childs Jr., Los Angeles, Calif.; Raymond W. Seraile Jr., New Orleans, La.; Shawn L.R. Matthews, New York, N.Y.; Martin Joe DeRemus, Olathe, Kan.; Shawn L. Gonzales, Phoenix, Ariz.; Michael C. Lee, Phoenix, Ariz.; and Colin Jared Rucker, Rockmart, Ga.  Also, Jon-Michael Martin Barnett of New Delhi, India.

Promotional Banner