Skip To Content

More About PJC

Certified list from PJC’s third fall graduation released

Published or Revised January 11, 2017

2015 fall graduation

PJC student Rose Cooper sang at the opening of the 2015 fall graduation ceremony at Paris Junior College. Some 200 students participated in the third such fall ceremony held at PJC.

Some 200 students participated in the fall graduation ceremony at Paris Junior College held Dec. 18, 2015. This was the third year a fall graduation was held to accommodate more students at PJC.

After the processional entered the Hunt Center, Phi Theta Kappa president Joel Mutchler gave the invocation. Music major Rose Cooper performed, “Memories.”

Following is the certified list of graduates receiving degrees or certificates from Paris Junior College for the fall 2015 semester.

Texas students receiving associate degrees:

Annona: Charity Shannea Shavers
Austin: Herman Daniel Smith
Bagwell: Krystal Leigh Freeman
Blossom: Johnathan David Brown and Tyler Bruce Collier
Bogata: Dustin Duane Rees Gaddis Gentry, Tristen Jessee, and Morgan Elizabeth Rozell
Brookston: Todd W. Lehenbauer
Caddo Mills: Ora Anna Bryant, Alisha Denay Johnson, and Jimmy Vaughn
Campbell: Laura Darby Holmes and Keith Ray Tarrant
Carrollton: Jonathan Hunter Biasatti
Celeste: Penny Crosby, Nicholas A. Gilliam, and Indiana Walker Hayes
College Station: Joy Marie Allen
Commerce: Amanda Bruce, Karen B. Clark, Leticia Galvan Huffines, Jozzlynn Hunter Martinez-Arguel, Alma L. Ramirez, Kandice Jen LaShay Redding, and Kristen Clara Yates
Como: Ryan Alexander Humphrey
Cookville: Jacob Max Sellers
Cooper: Thaddeus Layer Anderson, Robert Casey Bates, Amelia Tyree Brown, LaTisha Marie Harmon, and Nikki Nicole Harmon
Cumby: Karli Leanne Emmons
Dallas: Cynthia Berg
Denver City: Krystal Lynn Turk
Detroit: Melody Allen, Nathan Andrew Leath, and Dylan Ray Stringer
Emory: Cori A. Beaird, Juan Manuel Torres, and Paige Danielle Wilson
Farmersville: James Houston Pitts
Greenville: Chris Allison, Bryniya Mentoria T. Anderson, Amanda C. Bishop, Molly Corbet, Caleb M. Donnenwerth, Adrian Echeverria-Pere, Vanessa Enriquez, Kelsea E. Garnett, Hayley Rheanna Glenday, Berenice Herrera Gonzalez, Diocelina Bustos Guillen, Clay Justin Gumpert, Kevin Nakahl Heath, Melissa R. Heilman, Macy Moriah Jones, Barbara LaFavers, Michael Lowry, Nicholas McDonald, Emma Victoria Merritt, Stephanie Messinger, Kadija Nicole Pannell, Jefferson Keane Patterson, Edoardo Perez, Gabriela Pineda, JoAnna Brook Rodaway, Maria Noemi Sanchez, Clint Hulet Satterwhite, Lacy Ann Sorrells, Mark S. Townsend, Anna M. Welch, and Andrew David Wombaker
Honey Grove: Charles Cade Wilson
Lake Creek: Clint Wayne Harrington
Lone Oak: Jolten David Andree, LeAnn Nicole Garner, Jennifer Marie Hamm, and Ginger Kimberlin
Longview: Jimmy Don Vickers
McKinney: Maurice S. Johnson
Miller Grove: Patrick Allen Covington and Nicole Hall
Mount Vernon: Baylie B. Findley
Nevada: Jennifer Nicole McRay
Paris: Nicole Elizabeth Allen, Nolan Ryan Annett, Erin Kelsey Barker, Brodrick B. Barr, Stephanie Leigh Beshirs-Eudy, Ashlyn Brooke Beshirs-Jones, Julie Nicole Bivens, Bailey Shane Bolton, Danielle Callaway, Amanda Renee Cheshier, Meosha Renee Cooper, Elena Crawford, Chelsea Anna De La Rosa, Christa Decker, Randa Brooke Dennis, Jasmine Amoni Dirks, Sarah Antonia Duncan, James Dewayne Ellis, Kurteisha Ellis, Tara Elrod, Alicia Nicole Finney, Joshua Gallegos, Courtney Garrett, Gwendolyn Gholson, Shari Monique Gray, Precious Jasmine Hawthorn, Kymee Brooke Helms, Haley Jetton, Jamie Danielle Johnson, Kevin Wayne Justice, Eric Leeks, Luz Elena Luna, Jerica Terrin Newman, Jodi Anne Newton, Courtney Jaye Outland, Shaquil Patterson, Matthew Shelton Posey, Mitchel Shane Posey, Heather Catherine Reid, Tessla Marie Rickman, Jessica Rollerson, Jimmy Dale Sisson, Jessie Wain Spears, Cayli Spencer, Daniel Stephen Vaughn, Kendrick Wallace, and Wilma R. Wintz
Pasadena: Dixie A. Matlock
Pattonville: Kalee Jade Sherwood
Plano: David Patrick Keller
Point: Lisa Katherine Briggs
Powderly: Miranda Denise Harrimon and Malyn Michelle Rogers
Quinlan: Katherine M. Fisher, Ariell Griggers, Lauren Layton, and Katherine Gail Parrish
Reno: David Ibarra and Deborah J. Smith
Rowlett: Tommy Lloyd Garmon
Roxton: Kalyl D. McGuire
Scurry: Kelsey Fay-Quinn Hendricks
Sherman: Sean Matthew Norton
Sugar Land: Jalyn Logan
Sulphur Springs: Donny M. Cerda, Velda Claxton, Darline Cruz, Iris Lizbeth Gutierrez, Sara Michelle Hoffman, Janny Caridad Lopez, Joseph Lostritto, Zuleyma Miranda, Daisy A. Osornio, Kaylyn Nichole Ridling, Amber Marie Robinson, Kristin Sachs Walton, Ashley Nichole Wilson, and Alma Zapata
Sumner: Caitlin Renee Flick and Julie Hawkins
Terrell: Ben Ballard
Waxahachie: Sarah Williams
Wills Point: Bradley D. McDonald
Wolfe City: Samantha Marie Cupples, Stephanie Ann Duncan, and Miranda Faye Watterson
Yantis: Maria Arias and Kathryn Nichole Weeks

Students living in other states receiving associate degrees:

Homer, Alaska: Casey Farrell
Independence, Mo.: Dixilyn Cangelosi
Bellevue, Neb.: Siovhan Marie Andree
Brantwood, NY: Jacqueline Michelle Fernandez
Boswell, Okla.: Brenton Berryhill
Garvin, Okla.: Thomas S. Pike
Hugo, Okla.: Sara Michelle Moody
Idabel, Okla.: Lori L. Spinks
McAlester, Okla.: Laura Kathleen Strode

Students from other countries receiving associate degrees:
Okinawa, Japan: Brhiana Boren-Colby
San Juan Del Rio, Querétaro, Mexico: Griselda Osornio

Texas students receiving certificates:

Anna: Michael W. Casey
Annona: Nigil Cooper and Joshua J. Garrett
Arthur City: Wesley Hines
Austin: Catherine Butler
Bagwell: Krystal Leigh Freeman
Breckenridge: Jordan Cole Wright
Caddo Mills: Houston Allen Wade Foster and Trevor Wayne Martin
Campbell: Richard B. Lott
Carrollton: Emily Grace Kizziar
Celeste: Indiana Walker Hayes and Bradley Pelky
Clarksville: Xavier K. Jackson and Lonnie Chet Rushing
Commerce: Raymond William Brown, Terry L. Holley, and Freddie Joe Ketner
Como: Mary Catherine Doss
Cooper: Dakota Jo Cline, Adam Janes, and Corey Oglesby
Copeville: Trevor Lee Martin
Cumby: Daniel Tyler McDonald and Jamie Clayton Webb
Cuthand: Chandler Conrad
Denton: Jacob Fuess
Detroit: Nathan Andrew Leath and Dean Melton
Edinburg: Clarissa Reyes
Forney: Garrett Walker
Ft. Worth: Florie Lea Reyna and Hannah Noelle Trimble
Georgetown: Andrew McDade
Gober: Xavier Augustine Plata
Greenville: Rowdie Jo Adams, Justin Paul Boyles, Eric Burns, Zygmunt Dudynski, Kelly Goode, Evan P. Schupak, Michael E. Stuart, Johnathan Stubbs, and Evelyn Jose
Jeffersonville, Ind.: Philip N. Higdon
Justin: Myranda Krysten Johnston
Kaufman: Dante Dwayne Burch
Ladonia: Barry Alan Berryhill
Ladonia Mauricio Chacon
Lone Oak: Caitlin Kimberlin
McAllen: Hannah Rose Piñon
Mesquite: Tala Sariah Fleenor and Daniel Vela
Mt. Vernon: Jose L. Martinez
Paris: Kendall D. Alexander, Nolan Ryan Annett, Jalke Barry, Courtney G. Bills, Robert Daquan Bills, Carl D. Brown, Abrahm L. Burrow, Kevin Gene Cook, Juan Carlos Cortes, Christa Decker, Tyler James DePree, Eric D. Dillard, Hannah Michelle Dotson, Datren D. Embry, Jacob Ferguson, Adrian A. Finch, Billy Forbis, Jesse James Freelen, Courtney Garrett, James W. Hayes, Ian Headley, Tekeya Breonshaye Hunter, Andre D. Johnson, Sadarius Antwell King, Kade A. Kirby, David Bret Langford, Mary Eyvonne Lewis, Thurman Mason, Derrick A. McCormick, Airion J. Milton, Triston Perry, Michael G. Pullins, Joshua B. Rogers, Dustin Dale Smith, Blake Ryan Stephens, Luis Miguel Tapia, Adrian Vasquez, Joshua R. Wallace, and Connor Blake Wideman
Pecan Gap: Austin Clark McKim
Pickton: Billy D. Fuller and Logan Wray McClure
Plano: David Patrick Keller
Pleasanton: Andrew Scot Ferguson
Powderly: Peter J. Babb, James R. Chadwick, and Chase L. Perry
Reno: Danny Hall
Rockwall: Vincent Gunner Crowe
Rowlett: Tommy Lloyd Garmon
Royse City: Cody M. Jones, Simeon Royal
Saltillo: Steven Henry Edwards
San Antonio: Craig Fellors
Seabrook: Shane Richard Connaughton
Sulphur Springs: Ryan T. Brown, Ethan E. Dorsey, Kelly Faulks, Jacob L. Neal, and Sean Joshua Sartin
Sumner: Jeremy Armstrong and Donald Dwayne Woods
Taylor Town: Tony Sawyer
Wolfe City: Steven Bunch, Cody Joseph London, Oscar E. Medina, Zachary Simons, and Garrett J. Trumble
Wylie: Tyler Hughey

Students from other states receiving certificates:
Homer, Alaska: Casey Farrell
Denver, Colo.: Deon Dominique Baca
Fountain, Colo.: Edward L. Ettore
Moscow, Idaho: Theresa Morin
Wamego, Kansas: Tyler Allen Divish
Doyline, La.: Kirsten Taylor Saffel
New Orleans, La.: Earl Joseph Hohensee
Maple Grove, Minn.: Jerald Andrew Joseph
Antlers, Okla.: Carson L. Sorrells and Ryan Wilson
Boswell, Okla.: Shawnee Bacon
Broken Bow, Okla.: Kelly Baker and Johnathan Hurd
Eagletown, Okla.: Tanisha Vaughn
Grant, Okla.: Jeffrey Lee Hoyt
Hugo, Okla.: Tiffany Briley, John D. Brunson, Brian Peter Galvano, Jason Jordan, Michael Marzen, and Quinton White
Idabel, Okla.: Felix L. Hearn, Alex Newton, andHayden Ward
Moyers, Okla.: Jesse Ables
Oklahoma City, Okla.: Elizabeth Ann Dowds
Soper, Okla.: Jacob Gibbs
Valliant, Okla.: Morgan Carter and Zackary R. Naylor
Carlisle, Pa.: Madison Paige Jardine

Also obtaining a fall semester certificate was Jemny Estefania Martinez from Acuna, Coahuila, Mexico.

Promotional Banner