Skip To Content

More About PJC

Graduate numbers up at fourth PJC fall graduation

Published or Revised March 10, 2017

The certified list of graduates from the fourth Paris Junior College fall graduation shows another increase from last year of students successfully gaining degrees and certificates.

Following a song performed by music student Sarah Stogner-Dickinson, a prayer offered by Student Government Association President Logan Thomas, and introductory remarks from PJC President Dr. Pam Anglin, 271 students were awarded credentials following the fall semester. A packed Hunt Center resounded with cheers from friends and family as graduates crossed the stage.

Following is the certified list of graduates receiving degrees or certificates from PJC for the fall 2016 semester.

Texas students receiving associate degrees:

Amarillo: Whitney M. Brown, Daniela M. Varela
Anna: Samuel Oku
Annona: Angie Rosales
Austin: Catherine I. Butler
Avery: Audrey L. Caton, Ryan M. McKay
Bonham: Cody G. Murray, Cheyenne M. Vines
Brookston: Miranda L. McCoy
Caddo Mills: Andrea M. Nelson
Celeste: Elizabeth P. Stark, Anthony R. Warren
Channelview: Ashley B. Herrera
Clarksville: Larisha D. Edwards, Eric H. Gibbs
Commerce: Morgan J. Doolin, Cameron B. Gilley, Jennifer B. Olmedo
Como: Amanda I. Olvera
Cooper: Brandon S. Hall, Dechristian W. Hollins, Abigail B. Luman
Coperas Cove: Juan E. Marrero
Cumby: Paul M. McDonald
Dallas: Amanda J. Montgomery
Detroit: Delaney A. Leath
Emory: Courtney M. Frazier
Emory: Shawn M. Sears
Fate: Ted Walters
Forney: EmaLee S. White
Ft Worth: Florie L. Reyna
Greenville: Josef M. Baker, Juanita F. Blakely, Kallie I. Bost, Justin A. Bright, Mario A. Bueso, Amy R. Daugherty, Preston S. Evans, Jeremy L. Fowler, Norma S. Galvan, Garrett G. Garland, Cipriano Gonzales, Jocelyn L. Hawkins, Taylor R. Hawkins, Amber N. Heath, Jordan Hobbs, Emma L. Keen, Kourtnee A. Key, Cortney R. Luna, Allyson R. Norris, Brittany K. Overstreet, John C. Pickle, Waldo Rabie, Anne-Elizabeth M. Rouleau, Ryan T. Shipley, Graciela Tolentino, Neftali Vargas, Dartannon D. Wilson
Houston: Theresa G. Rex
Ivanhoe: Tyler W. Jones
Mabank: Lauren B. Flowers
McKinney: Jacob A. Dudley
Merit: Patrick C. Harrison, Katie L. Pate
Milton: Mekenzie R. Mountcastle
Mt. Vernon: Toni S. Smith
Nevada: Judy L. Wade
Paris: Dustin D. Ash, Allison L. Bratcher, Cody R. Brazeal, Melanie H. Brown, Reily B. Cunningham, Benjamin S. Drake, Willy Dyck, Gwendolyn A. Evans, Cody J. Flanary, Stella L. Flanery, Russell D. Forsyth, Bentley T. Gilbert, Rebecca L. Graham, Madison M. Jackson, Jessica D. Martin, Alysa D. Moore, Alondra I. Palomares, Chase A. Ramsey, Lauren H. Ray, Colton G. Reavis, Chaslyn S. Reynolds, Michelle L. Risinger, Tomesha R. Robins, Diego A. Rosas, Leia K. Ruthart, Bruce A. Schepis, Brian K. Smith, Amanda M. Whitley, JoBeth Williams, Taneria S. Williams, Channety C. Wooten
Pattonville: Nathaniel H. McClain
Point: Aleena H. Ritrovato
Powderly: Elisha M. Skidmore, Logan B. Thomas
Princeton: Maggie E. Foster
Quinlan: Kevin D. Curb, Alissa D. Etchepareborde, John D. Floyd, Jayce L. Gibson, Carol A. Harvey, Jacob L. Huffman, Shelby L. Johnson, William T. Spradlin, Alisha B. Stiles
Richmond: Erin N. Korczynski
Rockwall: Florencio A. Gomez
Royse City: Ricardo Avila-Tapia, Colton G. Champe, John M. Ramirez
San Marcos: Jedidiah C. Rater
Sherman: Kortanee B. England
Sulphur Springs Jordan N. Broyles, Maria G. Calvillo, Justin R. Darrow, Kasey J. Evans, Megen L. Farriell, Luis A. Gamez, Constance L. Gregory, Kanessa T. Johnson, Victoria M. McKnight, Matthew L. Nelson, Nazareth Olguin Resendiz, Angelica Perez, Rayli R. Price, Eran J. Ramos, Gwendolyn E. Reynolds, Maria S. Sosa, Jessica F. Spivey, Stephanie N. Teer, Clint: R. Van Vleet
Terrell: Ashley M. Harber
Van Alstyne: Ashley L. Cypert
Wolfe City: Hunter F. Choate
Wylie: Traci L. Reagan-Brownlow


Students from other states/countries receiving associate degrees:

Bryce A. Crawford, Davis, CA
Pedro D. Mendoza, Tracy, CA
Recarrdo L. Carter, Washington, DC
Alejos A. Perez, Indianapolis, IN
Terry L. Hudson, Ft. Polk, LA
Caira M. Ham, Las Vegas, NV
Cristian B. Alvarado, Idabel, OK
Rakelle T. Bond, Hugo, OK
Alexis K. Dees, Hugo, OK
Kanyon B. Hisaw, Valliant, OK
Rebekah A. Mills, Oklahoma City, OK

Caroline D. Roberts from Seligenstadt, Germany, also received an associate degree.

Texas students receiving certificates:

Alba: Deysy Rios
Austin: Catherine I. Butler
Blossom: Casey R. Fendley
Bogata: Sergio A. Blanco
Brookston: Rachel D. Ballard
Caddo Mills: Julie Habluetzel
Campbell: David M. Christensen
Celeste: Dillan T. Krodle
Clarksville: Timothy J. Cantrell, Xavier K. Jackson
Commerce: Dustin D. Rex
Como: Adriane T. Harris
Cooper: Kolton C. Leatherwood
Coperville: Trevor L. Martin
Dallas: Ben M. Brown, Charles H. Johnson
Denver City: Charles N. Gudel
Deport: Joshua J. Allison, Anthony L. Blackbourn, Travis C. Duren
Emory: Hubert B. Robinson
Ft Worth: Florie L. Reyna
Greenville: Josef M. Baker, Marcus W. Beumer, Kevin C. Croley, Benito J. Escobar, Morgan L. Freeman, Jeffery T. Rich
Honey Grove: Lancelot L. Greineder
Justin: Myranda K. Johnston
Ladonia: Britt D. Moody, Jenelle M. Morris
Lewisville: John M Cree
Lone Oak: Francisco J. Davila, Seth T. Mcmackin
Mesquite: Carlos I. Rosales
Miller Grove: James Stasny
Mt. Pleasant: LaVaughander G. Minter, Daniel Perez
Mt. Vernon: Danny T. Mendoza
Odessa: Billy R. Hicks
Paris: Edgar A. Alvarez, Christopher R. Chipman, Malik V. Craig, Derek D. Davis, Fabian P. Dolson, Shakeyta M. Garnes, Alfredo Gonzalez, Jeremy J. Johnson, Alicia L. Kyle, Eddie D. Kyle, Patricia A. Murray, Blaine A. Norton, Johnny N. Nunez, Sean T. Parker, Christy M. Roberts, Dylon L. Rushin, Ashley R. Sims, Walter G. Steich, Nathan S. Vanest, Carlos A. Vera, Shawn L. Waggoner, Quentin D. Walters, Jennifer N. Wooten, Nicholas R. Zamir
Pecan Gap: Jesse A. Allison, Joe K. Gonzales
Pittsburg: Hernan P. Baldelamar
Powderly: Peter J. Babb
Quinlan: Randy Casas
Quitman: Taylor R. Davis
Reno: Dallas C. Arnett, Damian C. Granberry, Zachery L. Harvey, Haskell R. Walker
Rowlett: Dalton J. Peek
Roxton: Josiah M. Newman
Royse City: Johnathon D. Littlefield, Katrina S. Oliphant
Seabrook: Shane R. Connaughton
Sulphur Bluff: Hunter L. Powers
Sulphur Springs: Jesus Arellano, Ronald G. Arellano, Vincent K. Bozeman, Tristan K. Fairchild, Juan C. Gomez, Tyler R. McKinney, Robert B. Noe, Patrick W. Owens, Leonel Sanchez, John David M. Sheffield, Derrick D. Smith, Fredrick D. Smith, Javia K. Stokes, Cory J. Thomas, Erik S. Tussey, Marcus D. Young
Weaver: Steve H. Edwards
Wolfe City: Oscar E. Medina
Yantis: Eric R. Dalton

Students from other states receiving certificates:

Rebecca J. Minzer, O’Fallon, MI
Tyler C. Cutbirth, Las Cruces, NM
Christian J. Kilgore, Las Vegas, NV
Matthew D. Turner, Antlers, OK
Cameron B. Chandler, Eagletown, OK
Sophia M. Pierotti, Memphis, TN
Tony A. Henderson, Milwaukee, WI

Promotional Banner