Skip To Content

More About PJC

Jewelry students from 10 states graduate

Published or Revised May 12, 2006

tijt-stuller.jpg

The Stuller Awards for Excellence in jewelry making, given during the Texas Institute of Jewelry Technology graduation, went to Matthew Caesar, left, third place; Nicole Teague, center, first place, and Jeffrey Penland, second place.

Graduates from 10 states across the nation received certificates of graduation during ceremonies held by the Texas Institute of Jewelry Technology, a division of Paris Junior College.

Ulla Raus, TIJT Division Chairperson, introduced keynote speaker Doug Jackson, master jeweler of Jewel Mart in Paris, who told the graduates to “forget about magic because it takes hard work, developing relationships and backing it up with integrity to succeed.” Jackson is the newly elected president of the Texas Jeweler’s Association and the state representative to Jewelers of America.

The NAMANO/Southeastern Findings Clay Minton Watch Awards were won by Manuel De Aguero and Jack McCollom, both of Paris.

Stuller Awards for Excellence went to Nicole Teague, Apine, 1st place (platinum); Jeffrey Penland, Leawood, KS, 2nd place (gold); and Matthew Caesar, Orangeburg, SC, 3rd place (silver).

Winners in the NAMANO/Southeastern Findings category are John Shaver, Idalou, 1st place; Eleni Mastrogiorgos, Lititz, PA, 2nd place; and Daniel Orges, Watauga, 3rd place.

Jewelry Technology graduates and their hometowns include:

Briana Nicole Barron, Katy, TX; Matthew Caesar, Orangeburg, SC; Michael Ryan Johnson, Euless, TX; Michael Joseph Marentes-Gonzales, Prairie Village, KS; Jesse Morales II, New Braunfels, TX; AdamOlger, Winter Springs, FL; Jeffrey Penland, Leawood, KS; Brian Julius Reed, Ann Arbor, MI; Jodie Lee Robinson, Bonham; Lauren Elizabeth Runde, Austin, TX; John L. Shaver, Idalou, TX; Angela Kathryn Smith, Oklahoma City, OK; and William Wilhelmi, Colleyville, TX.

Completing gemology technology are Emily Chao, Paris; Robert Ditmore, Canyon, TX; Michael Flynn, Atchison, KS; Preston Lee Fritz, Tyler, TX; John Ihrig, The Woodlands, TX; Kyle Offutt, Paris; Elizabeth K. Ogilvie, Kittery Point, ME; Patricia C. Rash, Quinlan, TX; and Laura E. Stocklin, Lancaster, OH.

Horology technology graduates are Manuel De Aguero, Paris; Ryan Kathleen Jennings, Garland, TX; Jack McCollom, Paris; and Timothy Rabe, Denver, CO.

Bench technology graduates are Katie Ann Robison, Cooper, TX; Daniel Orges, Watauga, TX; and Eleni Mastrogiorgos, Lititz, PA.

Gove Slate, Paris, and Jeffrey Penland, Leawood, KS, received certificates for casting.

Promotional Banner