Skip To Content

More About PJC

Paris Junior College announces fall student academic honors

Published or Revised January 29, 2014

The President’s and Dean’s Lists for academic achievement during the spring 2013 semester at Paris Junior College have been announced.

To be eligible for the president’s list, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average, (straight A’s) on a minimum of 12 semester hours. Those on the dean’s list must have a minimum of 3.5 grade point average on at least 12 semester hours, and have no grade lower than a “C.” Both lists are compiled exclusive of developmental hours.

Students on the President’s List and their hometowns in Texas are:

Alba: Claire L. Martin

Arlington: Jeremy D. Salas

Arthur City: Michael L. Roberts

Avery: Richard A. Annis and Bradley R. Jarrett

Bagwell: Steven P. Newsom and Kayla D. Presley

Blossom: Cobyn D. Brakebill, Johnathan D. Brown, Brian K. Carter, Elizabeth C. Flick, Layton A. Graham, Ronald G. Herron, Jessica R. Roberts and Madelyn G. Sessums

Bonham: Nicholas A. Durham

Brookston: Amanda F. Sims and Katharine M. Wiebe

Caddo Mills: Sarah G. Borja, Matthew B. Campbell, Billy K. Davis, Mary T. Fowler, Mitchell C. King, Katherine G. Parrish, Douglas T. Ragsdale, Terri M. Smith and Kristen J. Yruegas

Campbell: James A. Evenson

Carrollton: Jarrett C. Marcum

Cedar Hill: Morgan G. Monzingo

Celeste: Chelsey L. Davis, Angela A. Sisk and Alisha R. Williford

Clarksville: Cedric B. Crawford, Jasmine S. McCain and Kevin W. Taylor

Commerce: Jeremy S. Bitner, Michael D. Cooper, Alex I. Ivaschenko and Matthew L. Lunsford

Como: Noemy M. Diosdado

Conroe: Hannah M. Turner

Cooper: Gina E. Anderson, Christopher R. Bassham, Ronald E. Bennett, Michael D. Criswell, Addie M. Landers and Hunter B. Wright

Cumby: Haley R. Lemon and Kelsey E. Steele

Dallas: Elizabeth Venegas

Dekalb: Lloyd G. Coker

Detroit: Joseph F. Lindsey and Lane M. Manginell

Ector: Austin J. Roberts

Emory: Stephanie N. Carlisle, Amy M. Dorris, Stephanie L. Hass and Raven E. Wright

Farmersville: Jesus Aviles and Heath L. Hoelscher

Flower Mound: Austin D. McDaniel and Tyler M. Pohl

Frisco: Kalyn R. Paris

Greenville: Stefany Aguirre, Siovhan Andree, Cody L. Ansley, Brandon C. Armstrong, Taylor E. Bigony, Melvin Blakley, Clara C. Calderon, Vada R. Carrell, Miranda R. Cody, Khadidra M. Coleman, Robert L. Cozine, Matthew A. Cremeans, Derick A. Cunningham, Justin K. DeGarso, Danial B. Derrington, Caleb M. Donnenwerth, Jonathan W. Ehlers, Sierra N. Fletcher, Raquel C. Garza, Amanda M. George, Amy M. Hill, William C. Hill, Dwight D. Housewright, Elizabeth C. Ibarra, Kyle C. Johnson, Rebecca J. Kallus, Amanpreet Kaur, Amanda N. Mills, Monica D. Montgomery, Americo G. Morales, Jefferson K. Patterson, Kierian K. Patterson, Kaitlyn J. Qualls, Elizabeth R. Shirey, Nathan J. Slinkard, Twila N. Taylor, Tammie Tipps, Blanca E. Uresti and Crystal M. Warrick

Honey Grove: Seraj S. Albanoon, Aaron C. Foster, Kyle L. Griep, Caleb M. Hix and Charles C. Wilson

Humble: Alexandria N. Cruz

Ladonia: Alvin J. Maxwell and Jordan R. Milton

Lewisville: Elijah L. Williams

Lone Oak: Wendy E. Elmore and Tracey L. Stevens-Blotz

Merit: Terrie L. Twiss

McKinney: Robert William Harris

Mineola: Jonathan M. Allen

Mount Pleasant: Tiffany Renee Boobar

Mount Vernon: Mark L. Anderson

Paris: Cade R. Armstrong, Kaila M. Brewster, Calynn A. Brown, Sydney S. Case, Abel Cervantes, Jose D. Colin, Christi C. Cook, Jamie R. Cousins, Douglas W. Cox, Samuel R. Craft, Steven J. Dickey, John C. Dollins, Derrick M. Dudley-Coffey, Kaitlyn P. Edwards, Allison A. Ensey, Norman W. Farrell, Gregory R. Gilbreath, Bailey M. Gillie, Larry D. Glover, Elizabeth J. Golden, Summer R. Goodin, Rogelio A. Gutierrez, Christopher S. Hagan, Colleen A. Halcomb, Deventchey N. Hawkins, Haley J. Hines, Robin L. Hite, Tabitha D. House, Kacey L. Johnson, Lily M. Kauffeld, Haden N. Kennemer, Colton W. Lee, Mary E. Lewis, Chelsea D. Mabry, Jana L. Martin, Stacey D. Martin, Julian Monasterio, Eryn L. Moore, Linnie M. Morvent, Sloan T. Moss, Destiny A. Mullens, Ashlee M. Myers, Olivia I. Palomares, David R. Parker, Christina R. Pilkington, Heather C. Reid, Alexander D. Ricketts, Sara R. Ricketts, Christine S. Sanders, William C. Sharp, Demi A. Sheppard, Erica N. Smith, Johnathan W. Smith, Nicholas J. Smith, Aubrey N. Taylor, Anna K. Watson, Stefani N. Wilson, Devin A. Woodall, Frances C. Worley and Anetra L. Young

Pattonville: Aaron R. Barnard

Pecan Gap: Timothy C. Barnes, Catherine A. Erwin and Kelsey L. Shetler

Petty: William C. McKenzie

Pickton: Evan L. Bowden, Kaitlyn L. Hankins and Cristina Hernandez

Point: Sharon C. Ferrell, John M. Ratliff and Katia L. Solorio

Powderly: Jackie G. Brown, Shanna D. Clark, Joshua I. Defoe, Taylor M. Kennedy, William J. Madewell, Kodi R. McKnight, James D. Peace, Brianna B. Schroeder, Chance W. Ward, Joshua K. Winton and Aaron G. Young

Quinlan: Kevin S. Stone, Kyle G. Stone and Logan M. Welcher

Reno: David Ibarra, Erin K. Wasurick and Ciara C. Yates

Roxton: William P. Duke, Stuart G. Edris, LaTonya W. Green and David M. Newman

Royse City: Danielle T. Dotson, Kathrine D. Kirkland, Willy Straube and Cameron L. Thomas

Sulphur Bluff: Micah R. Mathis and Ryan J. Watts

Sulphur Springs: Nikki D. Barnett, Stephanie D. Bradford, Ryann E. Cathey, Debbie S. Coker, McKenzie N. Francis, Alonso Gallegos, William Gonzalez, Brenda S. Hernandez, Harlan M. Hill, Jeremy T. Huie, Cassidy D. Luna, Joy E. Nichols and Hesston B. Taylor

Sumner: Julie K. Hawkins, Haley M. Hostetler and Ryan M. Robinson

Telephone: Sydney K. Davis and Alaina M. Kissinger

Terrell: Matthew R. Ralston

White Settlement: Alexandro Reyes

Wills Point: Jicela Cervantes and Sarah M. Head

Wolfe City: Brittany L. Beegle, Tanner W. Bostick, Haley M. Giles and Gennifer L. LaPorte

Students on the President’s List from Oklahoma are:

Antlers, Okla.: Corey A. Sheffield and Trevor S. Wilson

Boswell, Okla.: Taylor J. Ply

Broken Bow, Okla.: Zachary T. Smith, Corey J. Tyler and Justin L. Winship

Hugo, Okla.: Cory R. Jackson and Jarod E. Neese

Idabel, Okla.: Michael B. Smith

Moyers, Okla.: Stephanie E. Cooper

Soper, Okla.: Colby A. Conrad and Paula J. Vaughan

Valliant, Okla.: Tommy J. Makerney and Matthew C. Raiford

The President’s List also included these students from other states:

Shreveport, La.: Harrison R. Spruiell

Columbus, Miss.: Chy A. Cunningham

Glasgow, Mont.: Jory I. Wall

Students on the Dean’s List and their hometowns in Texas include:

Amarillo: Ashley N. Finchum

Arthur City: James R. Hodnett

Avery: Cassidy N. Hausler

Bagwell: Patricia I. Campsey and Halley R. Miller

Bay City: Bernarka L. Hopes

Bedford: Jessica W. Walla

Blossom: Ellsworth D. Corbett, Cassie L. Cullum, Sherry D. Long, Ashley N. McCain, Gwendalynne K. Steinecke

Bogata: Anna J. Lowrie, Tiffany E. Moore and Christopher L. Watts

Brashear: Mirna L. Campos

Brenham: Haiden J. Lane and Diego Martinez

Burleson: Victoria E. Maddox

Caddo Mills: Amanda T. Beene, Kayce N. Bullock, Rebecca A. Carey, Triston C. Gray, Alexandra H. King, Kendelle D. Smith, Jimmy F. Vaughn, Kahl W. Weatherly and Andrew W. Woodcox

Campbell: Jason E. Smith and Megan L. Wells

Celeste: Sydney E. Ball, Katie A. Bundick, Trevor W. Daugherty and Cooper D. Miller

Commerce: Bethany P. Faulknor, Jonathon D. Glass, Christian A. Henry and Stephanie A. Zachary

Cooper: Jamie K. Landers, Linda M. Tatum and Nakeia S. Vann

Cumby: David W. Almon and Brandon J. Heer

Detroit: Mary F. Corbin, Chelsie L. Howlett and David M. Tharp

Dike: Ashley L. VanDeaver

Emory: Edgar Camacho, Alice K. Elenes, David Rojas, Jessie G. Shearer and Paige D. Wilson

Euless: Christian E. Gonzales

Farmersville: Kelley D. Rumsey

Farwell: Mathew H. Lusk

Frisco: Ryan C. Pulsifer

Georgetown: Rebeca M. Christensen

Greenville: Hugo R. Almanza, Carlee D. Bishop, Delilah A. Bradshaw, Heather N. Braudaway, Matthew T. Burge, Billy J. Burt, Michelle M. Colwell, Molly R. Corbet, Jamie M. Courson, Takeva Dean, Brandon C. Dennison, Michael R. Dudynski, Adrian Echeverria-Perez, Miranda E. Garlington, Taylor L. Harmon, Kelsey F. Hendricks, Marquis J. Jackson, D’andrea L. Johnson, Kristen D. Klawinski, Ryan Litchfield, Jerry A. Martin, Samuel D. McClellan, Gabriel Medina, Griselda Osornio, Racheal C. Ray, Daria L. Shelton, Rachel E. Shreve, Paramvir Singh, Whitlee L. Sluder, Geovanni Velazquez and Melissa M. Webb

Honey Grove: Hussien K. Jabai, Brittanee M. Pevey and William R. Rennaker

Houston: Delvin D. Dickerson and Alexis N. Padilla

Ladonia: Deborah A. Barkheimer and Morgan D. Marshall

Lake Creek: Aubrey N. Watson

Lone Oak: Ashton P. Andree, Lisa M. Hamm, Maria Mendez and Clint H. Satterwhite

Longview: Jake R. Oden

Magnolia: Conner C. Lee

McAllen: Hannah R. Pinon

Midlothian: Jessica L. Bogy and Preston V. Martin

Mount Pleasant: Reshunda N. Richard and Rachel B. Smith

Mount Vernon: Daniel J. Gray

Paris: Dana S. Adkins, Spencer A. Ashford, Emily B. Ballard, Dezmond G. Barnes, Brenton K. Black, Heidi N. Bourcier, Tamatha G. Bright, Jackie D. Bryant, Sam L. Cobb, Juan C. Cortes, Hakeem D. Crittenden, Kandace M. Darby, Chelsea A. De La Rosa, Crystal F. Dunigan, Allison A. Ensey, Christine E. Essary, Melody D. Figueroa, Jeffery J. Freelen, Codi A. Gasch, Misty D. Good, Jackson M. Graves, James H. Green, Alex S. Greer, Benjamin P. Hightower, Cynthia D. Hill, Ethan B. Hively, Justin L. Hogan, Kathryn A. Hollowell, Ashly E. Jackson, Selena S. Johnson, Jessica C. Jones, David J. Kick, John D. Latham, Halee E. Lindsey, Robin D. Mallory, Beverly K. Malone, Grant A. McDowell, Rita J. McGee, Shaydie B. Mcintire, Monty C. Middleton, Mario A. Monasterio, Madison R. Montgomery, Kathryn E. Morrison, Harvey C. Noiel, Ashley D. Outland, Kindyl D. Parks, Whitley D. Pentland, Chelsea N. Pirtle, Tynia S. Porter, Scott L. Powell, Cody D. Rice, Dalton B. Roebuck, Ana R. Sanchez, Olivia C. Sharp, Dylan H. Spencer, Hunter T. Stephens, Oliver E. Stephens, Chelsea J. Stringfellow, Collin J. Thomas, Sarah N. Van Slyke, Laura D. Vaughn, Tanner B. Waggoner, Kerry G. Washington, Sedequah M. Washington, Jake R. Wear, David J. Westbrook, Caitlyn B. Whisenhunt, Crystal L. White, JoBeth Williams, Rebecca E. Wilson, Sherry L. Wolfe and Kaytlyn M. Zimmer

Pattonville: Haley B. Chappell, Taylor P. McCloure and Rachel K. Witherspoon

Pecan Gap: Danielle S. Gerhardt

Pickton: Paige R. Collins and Elizabeth Ledesma

Point: Shannon M. Ferguson

Ponder: Shawnasee T. Swenson

Powderly: Chelsea M. Jordan, Gregory L. Morrison, Nichole M. Taylor, Kaylee M. Thomason and Brittani T. Wright

Quinlan: Colten D. Baxter, Karen Collett, Taylor M. Elrod, Christopher A. Martin and Chance R. Pyron

Reno: Derek J. Chennault, Andrew F. Dunn, Amanda J. Liles, Mary C. O’Connor

Rhome: Ingrid C. Boatman

Rockwall: Curtis R. Robinson

Roxton: Hunter L. Schepis

Royse City: David O. Allen and Emelia A. Deweese

Sulphur Springs: Oscar E. Aguayo, Carlos Alvarez Amaya, Damaris N. Barcenas, Malisa G. Beck, Talon T. Bell, Zachary R. Cate, Crystal N. Cervantes, Itzel Chavez, Jeaneth E. Fernandez, Brandy M. Fisher, Leydie S. Franco, Colton A. Frazier, Erika M. Gasaway, Canyon D. Gibby, Daniel J. Higgins, Sean D. Hoffman, Jimmy T. Johnson, Macy K. Johnston, Nicole D. Kitto, Jimmy Lara, Berenice Ledezma, Alejandra Lira Barraza, Sy Lucas, Joseph C. Martin, Rick H. McCann, Elmer S. Moreno, Ricardo Noriega, Wendy A. Packert, Tanner N. Potts, Andrea D. Rodriguez, Karina Rosales, Stephanie J. Rutledge, Jeanna R. Semler, Lakrisha R. Smiddy, Katie L. Stewart, Crystal R. Thomas, Jarrett M. Thornton, Kemia C. Williams

Sumner: Bailea L. Bankston and Lauren R. Venard

Sunnyvale: Brewer K. Money

Telephone: Jayce A. Wishard

Terrell: Joshua C. Whitley

Texarkana: Nathan J. Upton

Van Alstyne: Hunter N. Offill

Wills Point: Amanda B. Wallace

Winnsboro: Jordan A. Hughes and Yoan Preciado

Wolfe City: Angela K. Allen, Kacey J. Caldwell, Jesse D. Calzada, Stephanie A. Duncan, Elizabeth A. Wallace

Students from Oklahoma on the Dean’s list:

Antlers, Okla.: Dustin L. Davidson

Bokchito, Okla.: Calder R. Ellsworth

Broken Bow, Okla.: Chance J. Cantrell

Hugo, Okla.: Wendell L. Akins, Craig T. Blancett and Jerry D. Washington

Rattan, Okla.: Jamie L. Critchlow

Dean’s list students from other states.

Detroit, Mich.: Damya M. Toney

Baudette, Minn.: Theodore B. Cunningham

Also making the Dean’s list was Iliana D. Chakarova of Bansko, Bulgaria.

Promotional Banner