Skip To Content

More About PJC

More than 100 receive GED diplomas

Published or Revised May 04, 2005

One hundred three students received GED diplomas Tuesday night in ceremonies conducted by the Adult Education Department at Paris Junior College.

Paul Gene Roden, president of the Paris Junior College Board of Regents, welcomed the graduates, their families and friends and congratulated them on their success in completing requirements for the program.

Jimmye Hancock, Dean of Instructional Support and Continuing Education, addressed the graduates, encouraging them to continue their efforts in achieving better results in their lives. “My best advice to you is to take the attitude that ‘my life can be better — and I want to begin to work toward achieving that goal,’” Hancock said.

Janie Bonham, Director of Adult Education and Family Literacy at PJC, presented Carrie Bates of Sulphur Springs with the Bobby R. and Imy Walters Scholarship. Bates plans to attend Paris Junior College.

Krystal Grigsby of Honey Grove was awarded the Daon Wall Memorial Scholarship. She is presently pursuing an associate degree at Paris Junior College, taking pre-requisites for applying to the nursing program.

Samantha McCoin of Bagwell was presented the Texas Association for Literacy and Adult Education Scholarship prior to the spring semester. McCoin will complete the Medical Records Coding program at PJC this semester.

Hancock and Bonham presented diplomas to the following students:

Paris: Twila Ager, Tonya Bailey, Jinnie Bellamy, Mitzi Black, Judy Brannon, Crystal Frazer, Amanda R. Cheshier Fry, Fred Cole, Amy L. Cooper, Aaron Andrew Copeland, Minde Crutchfield, Joseph Deion, Candice Dyson, Rebecca D. Elder, Michael Gaede, Kelli Hamil, Jared Harkney, Shere Hawthorne, Sheila Kyle, Lakehia Ladell, Mindi L. Lambert, Nicholas Lenz, Nancy Lehman, Lena Lieja, Angelia Lewis, Brandon Demon McClelland, William R. Morphew, Carmen Morris, James E. Morrison, Shawn Oswald, Larhonda Reyes, Courtney Ricks, Eric Ladelle Ricks, Ashley Saunders, Natalie Skipworth, Brittany N. Slatton, Rebecca Spivey, Rhonda Thacker, Jeffery Thompson, Karita Tonihka, Brandi Anne Walton, Angela M. Williams, Bryan Williams, Robert Wunsch.

Beaumont: Angela Hines.

Blossom: Sheila Hurst, Jacklyn Morgan Miller, Bridget Ray, Trapper Rapien.

Bogata: Stacy Borders, Rebecca Forsyth, Lisa Julian.

Brashear: Bridgette Childress, Randy Freeman.

Chicota: Chad Thomas.

Clarksville: Giovanni Hall, Sharrion Hilburn, Kevin Roberts, Michael Shane Roberts, Brandon Washington.

Columbia: Nikita Butler.

Como: Shirley Patterson.

Cooper: Ronald Springfield, Christopher Williams.

Cumby: Jerry Gabbert.

Deport: Jackie G. Fox.

Detroit: Steven Horton, Kathrine Shipp, Nikki Taylor.

Dike: Raymond McDonald.

Emory: James Hogue.

Enloe: Diana Caldwell.

Honey Grove: Krystal M. Grigsby, Alicia Moore, Alex Thompson.

Pattonville: Judy Smith.

Petty: Valerie M. Morgan.

Point: Rebecca Jacks.

Powderly: Rhonda Mobley, Wesley J. Townsend.

Reno: Cedric Thompson.

Roxton: Justin Waldrip.

Sulphur Springs: Justin Andrus, Ana Marie Avera, Carrie Bates, Pete Darlin, Wendy Giles, Shallyn Givens, Adrian Lacasse, Starla Merton, Renea Morel, Deanna Faye Rigby, Jason Roberts, Madeline Sue Sartor, Maegan Shelton, Stefanie Smythe, Jose Vallejo, Carol Ann Walton, Heather Williams, Bryan Nick Wilson.

Sumner: Bobby Clark, Jennifer Copeland, Ashley Choice Chaney Sessums.

Promotional Banner