Skip To Content

More About PJC

PJC releases fall 2015 President’s and Deans’ Lists

Published or Revised January 11, 2017

Paris Junior College is pleased to announce students who made the President’s and Dean’s lists for academic achievement during the fall 2015 semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average, (straight A’s) on a minimum of 15 semester hours. Those on the dean’s list must have a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average for at least 15 semester hours, and have no grade lower than a “C.” Both lists are compiled exclusive of developmental hours.

Students on the President’s List and their hometowns in Texas are:

Alba: Colin W. Lyles
Amarillo: Christian A. Castillo
Blossom: Alexis N. Lawson
Bogata: Chandler K. Conrad and Mackenzie M. Fields
Caddo Mills: Caitlin N. Kimberlin and Mary I. Ratcliff
Campbell: Jason L. Irwin and Rachel D. Sosebee
Carrollton: David B. Rodriguez
Celeste: Indiana W. Hayes
Commerce: Joshua L. Cato, Terry L. Holley, and Freddie J. Ketner
Cooper: Katy D. Gifford, Tony M. Ketner, Kolton C. Leatherwood, Colton S. Spinks, Kelcie B. Stager, and Lewis R. Taylor
Coppell: Elizabeth K. Ahrens
Cumby: Daniel T. McDonald
Denton: Jacob K. Fuess
Detroit: Lainey K. Wolf
Frisco: Nolan A. Ritchie
Greenville: Benjamin S. Bueche, Amber L. Holdridge, Jefferson K. Patterson, Anne-Elizabeth M. Rouleau, Jagpreet Singh, and Alicia R. Thornton
Honey Grove: Cynthia L. Berg, Tom D. Greineder, Michael A. Gunter, Andrea B. Porcayo, and Chelsey C. Rayburn
Leesburg: Philip N. Higdon
Lone Oak: Devin M. Shaw
Mineola: Rikkilyn G. Hass
Mount Vernon: Jose L. Martinez
Paris: Melanie H. Brown, Abrahm L. Burrow, Bianca E. Cortes, Michael T. Edenhoffer, Adrian A. Finch, Kayleigh M. Forbes, Jesse J. Freelen, Tenisha A. Hampton, Andre D. Johnson, Cheyenne A. King, Derrick A. McCormick, Michael A. Montgomery, Griffin L. Nicholson, Lindy R. Norris, Johnny N. Nunez, Joshua B. Rogers, Rogelio Rojas, Tiffany A. Rolfing, Dustin D. Smith, Michael E. Stuart, Blair E. Viehe, Kendall E. Vogt, Elise C. Winter, and Jordan C. Wright
Pattonville: Lexie D. Jackson and Matthew W. Stemen
Pecan Gap: Austin C. McKim
Pickton: Logan W. McClure
Port Neches: Jesse M. Fournet
Powderly: Peter J. Babb, James R. Chadwick, Kyle L. Dunmon, Ian M. Headley, Chase L. Perry, Elisha M. Skidmore, and John C. Young
Quinlan: Cole A. Gumpert and Kayly B. McKeown
Reno: Danny G. Hall and Triston J. Perry
Round Rock: Taylor J. Rivera
Roxton: Raven D. Maxwell
Sulphur Bluff: Hunter L. Powers
Sulphur Springs: Ethan E. Dorsey, Kelly J. Faulks, Denise V. Franco, Constance L. Gregory, Shandi M. Groezinger, Daniel G. Harness, Cynthia E. Johnson, Cody M. Jones, Jasmine P. Mejia, Stephanie Mejia, Jacob L. Neal, Nazareth Olguin Resendiz, Amber M. Robinson, Brianne D. Roland, and Sarah E. Williams
Telephone: Luis Medina
Terrell: Jayce L. Gibson
The Colony: Natalie K. Collier
Trenton: Bailey C. Burks
Tyler: Garrett W. Hudson
Wills Point: Luis F. Montano
Winnsboro: Jillian E. Fisher
Wolfe City: Cody J. London and Xavier A.  Plata
Wylie: Tyler L. Hughey

Students from other states on the President’s List are:
Hardin, Ky.: Cassidy P. Easley
Antlers, Okla.: Carson L. Sorrells
Boswell, Okla.: Brenton S. Berryhill
Broken Arrow, Okla.: Olene M. Sheppard
Eagletown, Okla.: Tanisha M. Vaughn
Garvin, Okla.: Zackary R. Naylor
Hugo, Okla.: John D. Brunson and Sara M. Moody
Moyers, Okla.: Jesse J. Ables
Valliant, Okla.: Morgan E. Carter

Carolin S. Auen from Muenster, Germany was also named to the President’s List.

Students on the Deans’ List and their hometowns in Texas include:

Allen: Kal D. Kilgo
Blossom: Jenaveve D. Lester
Bogata: Mallory J. Clark and Daniel R. Jones
Brookston: Myranda P. Cope and Katy J. Spear
Bryan: Courtney F. Meier
Burleson: Drew E. Davis
Caddo Mills: Chloe’ M. Coker, Kara A. Cooper, Jalyn J. Logan, and Gabriella N. Ocanas
Campbell: Ben S. Daniel
Channelview: Ashley B. Herrera
Clarksville: Rachel M. Ince and Xavier K. Jackson
Commerce: Kaylene M. Eang and Jeff D. Hundley
Cooper: Taylor R. Anderson, Jack W. Cain, Tarrah P. Carmon, Corey B. Oglesby, Javier R. Salazar, Clinton D. Stewart, and Dominic A. Wilkins
Deport: Julia H. Grossmann
El Paso: Krystal N. Andrade and Jenessa L. Taylor
Emory: Kristopher C. Koon
Farmers Branch: Jose L. Velasquez
Farmersville: Morgen L. Gann
Forney: Adam J. Phillips
Fort Worth: Grayson L. Benavides
Gainesville: Ariannah J. Kemp
Granbury: Nathan L. Hickey
Greenville: Preston S. Evans, Eli C. Gammage, Jacob H. Jarvis, Jacques M. Lemieux, Andrew C. Morrow, and Frances R. Rylant
Houston: Diana M. Soto
Keller: Hannah C. Meinen
Klondike: Haley B. Strode
Lake Jackson: Gennel S. Ortiz
Liberty Hill: Blake A. Elliott and Payton R. Walker
Lone Oak: Cassidy K. Fetty and Ashley A. Voegele
Mansfield: Corey F. Murray
Paris: Jalke L. Barry, Nicole S. Bennett, Allison L. Bratcher, Ryan T. Brown, Sharon R. Cooper, Bianey E. Cortes, Jayla K. Davis, Datren D. Embry, Jacob R. Ferguson, Brian P. Galvano, Alain Garcia, Wesley J. Giddens, Micah N. Heatwole, Marin N. Ivers, Haley L. Jetton, Reshma Maharjan, Matthew T. McAmis, Alysa D. Moore, Wietske A. Tillema, Joshua R. Wallace, and Ashley E. White
Pattonville: Jalyn A. Weddle
Powderly: Kristen P. Holland
Quinlan: Alissa D. Etchepareborde
Reno: Kimberly N. Cox
Rowlett: Ashley N. Catlin and Omar H. Khan
Royse City: Eden R. Esters
Saltillo: Steve H. Edwards
San Antonio: Dakota S. Mayfield
Stephenville: Savannah S. Rea
Sulphur Springs: Cindy Aranda, Miriam N. Castro, Johnny Espinoza, Mauricio Gamez, Rayli R. Price, Estrella R. Resendiz, Emely Sosa, Jeff D. Wallis, Brooke M. Wisniewski, and Alma R. Zapata
Terrell: Kacie L. Brown and Marianna B. Walls
Winnsboro: Rhett A. Deaton and Osvaldo Preciado
Wolfe City: Hanna L. Cherney, Matthew O. Sandquist, and Cynthia A. Stewart
Yantis: Amy L. Wilburn

Those making the Dean’s List from out of state include:

Antlers, Okla.: Ryan C. Wilson
Boswell, Okla.: Shawnee Bacon
Grant, Okla.: Jeffrey L. Hoyt
Hugo, Okla.: Andrew R. McDade

Library Hours Banner