Skip To Content

More About PJC

PJC releases Fall 2016 President’s and Dean’s List

Published or Revised January 18, 2017

Paris Junior College is pleased to announce that 186 students were named to the President’s and Dean’s lists for academic achievement during the fall 2016 semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average, (straight A’s) on a minimum of 15 semester hours. Those on the dean’s list must have a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average for at least 15 semester hours, and have no grade lower than a “C.” Both lists are compiled exclusive of developmental hours.

Students on the President’s List by their hometowns in Texas:

Blossom: Ryleigh Davidson, Sean Parker
Bogata: Sergio Blanco
Brashear: Kaitlynn Burt
Brookston: Juan Marrero, Eva Wiebe
Campbell: David Christensen
Celeste: Dillan Krodle
Cooper: Kolton Leatherwood
Deport: Joshua Allison, Anthony Blackbourn, Johnathan Folse
Forney: Dawson Seabourn
Gilmer: Parker White
Greenville: Benito Escobar, Tsan-li Ho, Rachel Phillips, Victoria Pire, Amelia Woodman
Honey Grove: Lancelot Greineder
Katy: Matthew Solomon
Ladonia: Britt Moody
Lone Oak: Francisco Davila
Mount Pleasant: LaVaughander Minter
Mount Vernon: Danny Mendoza
Paris: Keenon Ashworth, Armando Blanco, Heather Collins, Tyler Cutbirth, Jayla Davis, Kayleigh Forbes, Shakeyta Garnes, Eden Godwin, Billy Hicks, Mary Hutchison, Wesley Jenkins, Cheyenne King, Eddie Kyle, John Latham, Jaycie McEwin, Jewel Newsom, Johnny Nunez, Omar Palomares, Sophia Pierotti, Rogelio Rojas, Matthew Sanders, Walter Steich, Katie Watson, Azra Wellbaum
Pecan Gap: Jesse Allison, Joe Gonzales
Pickton: Cody Coberly
Pittsburg: Hernan Baldelamar
Plano: Ashley Maeder
Powderly: Peter Babb, Ian Headley, Lydia Klinkerman, Elisha Skidmore, Madison Stripland
Quinlan: Kory Kent, Mark Thompson
Reno: Dallas Arnett
Rockwall: Brianna Vargas
Roxton: Dustin Ash, Raven Maxwell, Josiah Newman
Royse City: Aura Garcia-Vazquez, Alexis Montero
Saltillo: Justin Wade
Sulphur Bluff: Hunter Powers
Sulphur Springs: Jesus Arellano, Ronald Arellano, Wendy Gallegos, Allen Hill, Jasmine Mejia, Robert Noe, Nazareth Olguin Resendiz, Hodalis Olmos, Lindsay St. Clair, Ryan Wilson
Sumner: Christopher Chipman, Charles Gudel, Samantha Gudel, Mallory Miller, Houston Newman, Christy Roberts
Wills Point: Luis Montano, Jennifer Morrison
Winnsboro: Michaela Orr
 
Students from other states named to the PJC President’s List:
Hugo, Okla.: Kelli Himes
Muskogee, Okla.: Leigh Westbrook
Spokane, Wash.: Aaron Beaulaurier

Students on the Dean’s List by their hometowns in Texas:

Alba: Kristen Brickey
Allen: Kal Kilgo
Arthur City: Hailey Kelley
Avery: Audrey Caton
Blossom: Alexis Lawson
Bogata: Joshua Eudy
Caddo Mills: Chance Watson, Madison Wilcox
Clarksville: Timothy Cantrell
Commerce: Valorie Hare
Cooper: Patrick Goff, Dominic Wilkins, Kaylie Wright, Ty Young
Detroit: Christopher Gordon, Brooklyn Rose
El Paso: Krystal Andrade, Aubree Avila
Georgetown: Daniel Lewis, Tyler Mendoza
Greenville: Josef Baker, Marcus Beumer, LaCrista Brookshire, Alexander Nelson, Erin O’Neal, Bobby Osornio, Isaac Ramirez, Marissa Rigsby, Robert Robles
Honey Grove: Michael Gunter, Corey Shugart
Houston: Tyler Myers
Keller: Hannah Meinen
Lake Jackson: Chassity Mendoza
Lewisville: John M. Cree, Thomas Jeffries
McKinney: Luke Bay
Muenster: Trevor Cheaney
Paris: Adilh Calderon, Joshua Cash, Sydney Chadwick, Derek Davis, Ross Denman, Ethan England, Sydney Foy, Halen Guess, Jennifer Jones, Shelbie Little, Jessica Martin, Trevor Martin, Blaine Norton, Brenton Ray, Eden Resendiz, Devin Rosson, Patrick Wise
Pattonville: Lily Gibson
Point: Hubert Robinson
Powderly: Jimmie Avinger, Shelby Hoffmaster
Quitman: Matthew Malone
Reno: Adrian Hobbs, Haskell Walker
Richardson: Jena Konieczka
Richmond: Erin Korczynski
Rockwall: Jessica Yeager
Rowlett: Dalton Peek
Sachse: James McCabe
Sulphur Bluff: Taylor Self
Sulphur Springs: Jonathan Cook, Juan Gomez, Olivia Gudino, Kassidi Hill, Jessica Martinez, Brooklyn Moon, Kendall Myles, MaKayla Pool, Estrella Resendiz, Shea Robinson, Ashley Rodriguez, Leonel Sanchez, Rinchen Sherpa, Cory Thomas, Reyna Torres, Erik Tussey, Caleb Wiler, Marcus Young
Talco: Angel Pena
Terrell: Marianna Walls
The Woodlands: Alexis Abril
Wills Point: Jeffry Lawton
Winnsboro: Dario Ledesma
Yantis: Seth Brooks, Eric Dalton
 
Students named to the Dean’s List from other states:
Shreveport, La.: Chelsey Walker
Hugo, Okla.: Caleb Curtis

Promotional Banner