Skip To Content

More About PJC

PJC announces spring 2017 President’s and Dean’s lists

Published or Revised January 31, 2018

Paris Junior College is pleased to announce the students making the President’s and Dean’s lists for academic achievement during the spring 2017 semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average, (straight A’s) on a minimum of 15 semester hours. Those on the dean’s list must have a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average for at least 15 semester hours, and have no grade lower than a “C.” Both lists are compiled exclusive of developmental hours.

Students on the President’s List by their hometowns in Texas are:

Alba: Kyle Matthews
Arthur City: Hailey Kelley
Avery: Sydnie Smith
Blossom: Ryleigh Davidson
Bogata: Molly Dycus
Brookston: Jessup Crutchfield, Juan Marrero, Christopher Pippin
Caddo Mills: Madison Wilcox
Campbell: Jeffery Rich
Celeste: Hannah Palmer
Clarksville: Calder Ellsworth
Como: Honour Cain
Cooper: Dominic Wilkins
Dallas: Lemachi Nonye-Okoronkwo
Deport: Joshua Allison, Anthony Blackbourn
El Paso: Krystal Andrade
Garland: Mengkheang Chek
Greenville: Emily Dunn, Leslie Gilmore, Tsan-Li Ho, Jacob Lemieux, Joseph Vaughn, Amelia Woodman
Katy: Matthew Solomon
Ladonia: Britt Moody
Lewisville: John M. Cree
Mount Pleasant: Robert Miles, Lavaughande Minter
Paris: Dallas Arnett, Heather Collins, Mikhaila Day, Maria DeLeon, Rusty Fisher, James Grigsby, Mary Hutchison, Jeremy Jackson, Rance Johnson, Cheyenne King, John Latham, Esmeralda Sanchez, Katie Watson, John Wirta, Thomas Zimmerman
Plano: Ashley Maeder
Powderly: Peter Babb, Courtney Bush, Lydia Klinkerman
Quinlan: Kory Kent, Mark Thompson, Carley Torbert
Reno: Alicia Baeza-Donaldson, Bradley Slagle, Joshua Weyland
Rockwall: Brianna Vargas
Saltillo: Justin Wade
Sulphur Springs: Ben Brown, Bryan McFarlin, Joshua Newby, Hodalis Olmos
Sumner: Tyler Anthony, Mallory Miller
Van Alstyne: Kal Kilgo
Wills Point: Luis Montano, Jennifer Morrison
Winnsboro: Michaela Orr
Wolfe City: Kasey Wrisner

Out-of-state students on the President’s List include:

Spokane, Wash.: Aaron Beaulaurier

Students on the Deans’ List by their hometowns in Texas include:

Ben Wheeler: Garrett Walker
Bogata: Joshua Eudy, Mariana Gonzalez
Brookston: Whitney Coplin
Caddo Mills: Nicole Hewett, Linzey Martin, Ashley Wright
Celeste: Amy Evans
Commerce: Diana Godsell
Como: Candace Arnold
Deport: Johnathan Folse
Detroit: Samuel Blanton, Eric Peterson
El Paso: Aubree Avila
Greenville: Holly Bennett, Mitchell Money, Erin O’Neal, Raziel Ramirez, Marissa Rigsby, Robert Robles, Jakob Ross, Jochelle Scott
Honey Grove: Lancelot Greineder, Michael Gunter
Houston: Tyler Myers
Keller: Hannah Meinen
Lewisville: Thomas Jeffries
Lone Oak: Eric Shaw
Mesquite: Grant French
Paris: Timothy Alston, LaDreyus Ashley, Timothy Bolton, Britton Coursey, Tyler Cutbirth, Daniel Dyck, Michael Edenhoffer, Sydney Foy, Daniel Gamino, Wesley Giddens, Joss Harrington, Kristen Hodges, Matthew Sanders, Taylor Threadgill, Levi Vandergriend, Nathan Vanest, Patrick Wise, Alan Woodby
Petty: Meredith Loftice
Pickton: Agustin Cuevas
Point: Sean Thomas
Powderly: Wyatt Payne
Quinlan: Jessenia Aguilar, Caphlene Seidemann
Richardson: Jena Konieczka
Richmond: Erin Korczynski
Rockwall: Reed Randolph, Sydney Smith
Rowlett: Dalton Peek
Roxton: Jacob Castro, William Riddle
Royse City: Aura Garcia-Vazquez, Alexis Montero, Raisa Ross
Sulphur Springs: Ronald Arellano, Juan Gomez, Daley Gowin, Stephen Hudson, Christopher Moore, Ashley Rodriguez, Maria Sanchez, Rinchen Sherpa, Debra Thornton, Erik Tussey, Mason Virgel
The Woodlands: Alexis Abril
Waxahachie: Zachary Kiser
Winnsboro: Dario Ledesma

Out-of-state students on the Dean’s List include (by City, State):

Baton Rouge, La.: Noah Plain
Shreveport, La.: Chelsey Walker
Muskogee, Okla.: Leigh Westbrook
Valliant, Okla.: James Allensworth

Promotional Banner