Skip To Content

More About PJC

Record number of graduates receive diplomas

Published or Revised May 17, 2005

HareDSA_05_thumb.jpg
HareDSA_05.jpg

DSA WINNER: Graduate Molly Hare was honored with the 2005 Distinguished Service Award during graduation ceremonies Friday night.

A capacity crowd of family and friends watched as Paris Junior College graduates received their diplomas Friday night during commencement ceremonies in the Hunt Center.

A record 407 students applied for graduation this spring, according to Student Records Coordinator Rita Tapp. Those unable to be seated in the Hunt Center were able to view the live remote broadcast of the ceremony in the Applied Technology Building.

PJC Master Teacher for 2005, Sandra Caldwell, gave the keynote address, challenging the students to continue their education and to use the knowledge to enhance their lives.

Dr. Pamela Anglin, PJC president, introduced graduate Molly Hare of Bogota, who was named the Distinguished Service Award winner. Dr. Anglin, along with Dean of Arts and Sciences Dean Dwight Chaney and Dean of Applied Technologies David McAnally, presented diplomas and certificates of completion.

Students recognized for graduating with highest honors (4.0 GPA) were Jo Ann Dahlin of Ladonia, Donald Wayne Burkham of Rattan, OK; Joyce R. Harris of Sulphur Springs, James Scott Branch, Kayla Ann Burrow and Bryson A. Pare, all of Paris.

Students receiving degrees and their hometowns include:

Paris: Benjamin Craig Adams, Kim Lou Kincaid Adams, Lisa Renee Arnold, Shanna S. Arnold, Erica Leigh Barnes, Rosewitta Ann Blake, Lisa C. Booth, Lauren G. Bratcher, Kayla Ann Burrow, Amie Diane Cato, David Allan Cato, Brandi Shea Cecil-Glenn, Rachel Lauren Chaney, Brandi Lynn Coe, Roy Lee Cohee, Mary Janetta Colbert, Staci Laterra Cooper, Tamekia Rochelle Cooper, Michelle Lee Cowling, Annie K. Downs, Savannah Renee Duncan, Christopher Ryan Easley, Joseph Stephen Engelhardt, Amy Michelle Goodin, Brooke Nichole Gunn, Carol P. Pagitt Hammack, Joseph Jay Hardy, Amanda Lee Harrison, Megan C. Helms, Courtney Gene Johnson, Charles Edward Jones, Emily Nicole Jones, Tiffany Dawn Kremers, Joni Leigh Laster, Lena Tibbs Latimer, Marcus Lymon Latimore, Norman Ray Lott, Cheslie LaRae Loveless, Amanda Rae Marek, Kristi Sheree Martinez. Also, Alexandria Deniece Mason, Kimberly Ann McCann, Ashley Leianne McCool, Timothy Ryan McKinney, Daphne Nicole Mitchell, Keyon LeKeith Mitchell, Zackary Heath Moss, Laura E. Munoz, Angela Gail Odom, Bryson A. Pare’, Lindsey Nicole Peel, Maria Lidia Peralta, Stacie L. Reaves, Tamara Marie Rollerson, Sheila Diane Schmidt, Meagan C. Sharrock, Paula D. Springer Shoffeitt, Kartishia Ann Sims, Alethea Michele Smith, Thomas Donald Smith, Elizabeth Lynnette Spear, Shannon Lynn Standlee, Jessica Morgan Stapleton, Tapfuma Omega Thomas, Mitzi Jan White, Norma Vista
Arthur City: Lesa Ann Kautz, Dana Denise Pannell
Bagwell: Debbie Darline Dunbar, Donna Denice Elrod
Blossom: Jorry Clinton Briggle, Joshua David Fendley, James Wesley Smith, Tanya R. Voorhies
Bogata: Meredith Delayne Apple, Molly Elizabeth Hare, Josiah Caleb Mularkey, Jonathan William Osterbuhr
Bonham: Timothy Patton Copeland, Jennifer Elaine Gantt, Aaron Mark Hudson, Micah W. Rich
Brazoria: Anna-Marie Hearn
Brookston: Justin M. Brooks
Celeste: Deborah Anita Lambert
Chester: Cassie Lorraine Flowers
Clarksville: Betty M. Ashmore, Rebecca Ann Faulkner, Mary J. McGill
Commerce: Jennifer Lee Rogers, Robert John Sawyer, Vita Gay Shults-Patterson
Como: Irma C. Martinez
Cooper: Kay M. Garrett, Justin Lucas Steward
Cumby: Nicholas Adam Campbell, Robyn E. Purser
Cunningham: Chance Rondale Bankhead
Daingerfield: Peyton Ashley Johnston
Dallas: Jennifer Danielle Sexton
Desoto: Moche Vione Roque, Charles Ray Stoker
Detroit: Robert David Bridges, Connie A. Caldwell, Lisa Renae Somerville, Jennifer Michelle Washington
Dike: Rena Michelle Hobaugh, Amber Kay Newell
Emory: Amy Michelle Brimer, Lauren Elaine Mays, Renee Flecker Whillock
Farmersville: Jill Frances Singleton
Greenville: Joy Denise Ausbie, Michael John Costa, Mandy Jean Gates, Joyce R. Harris, Desiree Michelle Henson, Jeremy Chad Kilgore, Jennifer Lee Malone, Cara Ann Marion, Shelly G. Parker, Cynthia Ann Summers, Jennifer Lynn Terry
Gun Barrel City: Jennifer Michelle Hulsey
Honey Grove: Brandy Lanette Freiley
Ladonia: Jo Ann Dahlin, Jana Dawn Runnels
Lake Creek: Rhett Dale Malone
Lone Oak: Woody Lynn Fisher, Anthony David Netz, Rachel Elizabeth Robinson
Mount Vernon: Prentiss Nathan Reves
Pattonville: Brian Neil Choate
Pickton: Zohar Efrain Toriz
Plano: Thomas Landon Sullivan
Powderly: Patti J. Allison
Purdon: Casie Breann Smith
Quinlan: Joseph Edward Kelley, Leslie Dawn Kuhn, Carol A. Layton, Amy Morse Ramesbothom
Reno: Amy Carlene Hart, Jesseca Janean Smallwood, Sharayah Bethany Smith
Roxton: Tory D. Branum, Kelli M. Foster, William Reid Gieseke
Sulphur Springs: Teresa Gail Baker, Amanda Kay Birchfield, Emily Suzanne Brown, Lonnita R. Finnie, Christopher Wayne Harmon, Doreen J. Jennings, Gina Suzanne Lyles, Deanna Renee Pullen, Amanda Gail Reams, Veronica Sanchez, Lisa Michelle Smith, Keiana Z. Vaughn, Amy Lee Walls, Jacilyn Loucille Wills, Daniel Christopher Winn
Sumner: Tiana Kay Brown, Micah David Fendley, Robert Heath Hughes
Telephone: Kelda Christine Goerte
Whitehouse: Tracy Ann Loftin
Wolfe City: Doreen Kim Bush, Russell David Butler
Yantis: Christy Michelle Friddle

Oklahoma students receiving degrees include: Jayci Carol Jacks, Antlers; Joe S. Cheatham, Hugo; Tabetha Michelle Jones, Hugo; Andrew Lee Branan, Oktaha; Carlee Rachelle Suchy, Purcell.

Other out-of-state students receiving degrees are: Roderick Durrell Earls, Little Rock, AR; Tyler Case Best, Lafayette, IN; Shannon Yvette Haynes, New Orleans, LA; Rickey Lane Quarles, Shreveport, LA; and Michael T. Battle, Waldorf, MD.

Students receiving technical or vocational certificates include:

Paris: Erin Rachelle Allen, Nicole E. Boehler, Ballard Bryan Boren, Jimmy Lee Brantley, Jerre W. Brasfield, Paul Weaver Britt, Rachel Nicole Carter, Brian Alan Chambers, Angela Rose Clark, Benton Dewayne Crump, Jennifer Renee Darwin, James Melvin Davis, Darla Arlene Edgington, Tammy Diane Edzards, Joyce E. Faulkner, Gonzalo Forero, Paul D. Green, Latonia Darnel Jenkins, Carolyn Ruth Jordon, Janette Elizabeth Karling, Vicki G. Kearney, Deezha D.King,
Anne-Marie McCollister, Russell James McIntosh, Sarah Jane McNabb, Ecdo Obinnaechina Otu, Paul Estill Perrin, Robert Paul Reed, Kimberly M. Rushing, Robert Wayne Sanders, Matthew Green Shelton, Misty Carroll Shipman, Nancy J. Sisco, Gove Dee Slate, Herman Daniel Smith, Cynthia Jean Stanberry, Rodney Brock Stevenson, Brian Casey Story, William Rosalio Stover, Katrina Verdelia Tennison, Shelly Lynn Terrones, Kristin Katherine Tullywaters, Rebekah A. Vaughn, Erin Joy Weber, Linda T. Williams, Jennifer Lannette Wilson, Kevin Kenelm Winslow, Terri Jeanise Wolfe, Dewey Lee Woodard, Norma Vista Wright
Allen: Mark D. Crake
Alpine: Jacob D. Stringer
Bagwell: Samantha Pauline McCoin
Blossom: Bonnie Sue McLaughlin
Blue Springs: Bridget L. Byrne
Boerne: Rolando Ortiz
Bogata: Amber Nicole Burgess, Donna Annette Ince, Bart L. Kornell, Cassandra Dawn Perry, Christopher L. Ross
Campbell: Corey Don Hines
Carrollton: Soo M. Kim
Clarksville: Michael Wayne Childres, Sarah Elizabeth Ross
Commerce: Clayton R. Lyons
Como: Margaret H. Arnold, Tammy L. Harris, Kelly K. Kaslon, Shanna Ranae Smith
Cooper: Kevin Glynn Crumbley
Deport: Lucas Cade Miller, Melody Sheryl Watson
Detroit: Jennifer D. Beaty, Crystal Leigh Honeywell, Charles Ellis Myers, Bryan William Scott, Martha Lynne Tucker
Flower Mound: Dan W. Hanke
Fort Davis: Jacob Daniel Stringer
Fort Worth: Eric Gordon Frazier, Joshua Whitt Hartman, Demetria Denise Runels, Kenneth Andrei Seleske
Fruitland: Brandon Coy Mott
Greenville: Malinda Marie Baise, Rebecca Ann Carter, Shaquila Ylei Garrett, Tanya Rena Griffin, Kim Frances Hruby, Sandra Abigail Lopez, Sarah Pageler McCloud, Sharon Renee Mitchell, Kristi L. Saenz, Rebekah Danielle Sheffield, Michael Paul Singleton, Breanna L. Strawn
Honey Grove: Jess Randall Nichols
Houston: Cynthia Pandora Cole, Michael Thoai Tran
Klondike: Dorothy Olean Kenworthy
Ladonia: Dana Ann Ashmore, Nelson Brad Mansell
Lake Creek: Alma Janice Click
Leesburg: Serena Abbas Cole
Lone Oak: Melissa Michelle Schneider, Shelley Renee Stotts
Mansfield: Chase Brandenburgh
Mineola: Jacob L. Gallop
Mount Vernon: April Michelle Alvarez, Wendy Dawn Pryor
Pecan Gap: Carmen Ashley Tippit
Powderly: Angie D. Allen, Jennifer M. Holley, Michael Paul McDougal, Angela Joy McNabb, Jonathan Zackary Wark, Tammy Marie Watkins
Quinlan: Kimberlly K. Holloway, Julie Kay Suggs, Elizabeth Ann Taylor
Reno: Diana E. Barnes
San Antonio: Matthew A. DeLeon
Spring: Paul Bang Nguyen
Sulphur Springs: Michelle R. Anderson, Casey Wayne Emerine, William Heath Hoover, Leticia Diane Morales, Lisa Renee Morales, Trevor Scott Partin, Elizabeth Diann Shiflet, Grannetta Lynn Spivey, Kevin B. Trimble
Sumner: Deborah P. Jordan, Ryan Allen Sloan, Jason Patrick Spencer
Telephone: Jacqueline Leann Graham
Winnsboro: Jennifer Cheree’ Petrick

Oklahoma students receiving certificates are: Michael Blake Easterwood, Fort Towson; Jami Leigh Kornwell, Hugo; Dennis Cody Houston, Hugo; Leroy S. Johnson, Hugo; Zachary Brandon Lenz, Hugo; Randy Allen Wilson, Hugo; James Kit Shemwell, Idabel; Rhonda Jo Bingham, Millerton; Elizabeth Diane McMillin, Fort Cobb; William Murray McMillin, Fort Cobb; Wendall Gaylon Cravey, Soper; Chad W. Jones, Soper; Paul Bradley Wolfenbarger, Soper; and Krista M. Watts, Spencerville.

Other out-of-state students receiving certificates are: Joseph Clemens Suchy, Rogers, AR; Christine Michaele Grandjean, Tuscon, AZ; Michael Lee Gaebler, Indianopolis, IN; Chasity Jo Grogan, Neodesha, KS; Katrina Michelle Hardy, Ozawkie, KS; Laura Elizabeth Imel, Lyons, KS; Nathan Thomas Regan, Garden City, KS; Timothy J. Shank, Overland Park, KS; Kristi Marie Arnold, Monroe, LA; Lauren Leigh Richard, Opelousas, LA; Laurie Ann Riggs, Ortonville, MI; Bridget Laura Bryne, Kansas City, MO; David F. Lack, Springfield, MO; Margaret Rose Opela, Stapleton, NE; Adam Ellison Schumpert, Seneca, SC; Rebecca Lynn Frisch, Oshkosh, WI; and Kristina Anne McNab, Milwaukee, WI.

Promotional Banner