Skip To Content

More About PJC

PJC announces Fall 2019 President’s and Dean’s Lists

Published or Revised February 04, 2020

Paris Junior College is pleased to announce that nearly 175 students were named to the President’s and Dean’s lists for academic achievement during the fall 2019 semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average, (straight A’s) on a minimum of 15 semester hours. Those on the Dean’s List must have a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average for at least 15 semester hours and have no grade lower than a “C.” Both lists are compiled exclusive of developmental hours.

Students on the President’s List by their hometowns in Texas:

Anderson: Joshua Mancuso
Arlington: Sam Creed, Grayson Tatrow
Avery: Megan Pennington, Carmen Venable
Blossom: Trinity Hughes, Clayton Nix
Bogata: Hannah Binion
Brashear: Anthony Myers
Brenham: Evan Schroeder
Brownwood: Garrin Fraze
Celeste: Marcos Amaya
Center: Mildred Medina-Farias, Allison Wilson
Clarksville: Darrius Cuffie, Tyrell Hobbs, Michael Richardson
Conroe: Hayden Johnson
Cooper: Ashlee Harvey, Joseph Manners
Deport: Jermaine Alexander
Detroit: Michael Moorhead
Dike: Valeria Duran
Forney: Kyle Hogwood
Garland: Chase Alford
Georgetown: Reese Grimes
Greenville: Laura Hobbs, Sarah Lavigne-Reese, Holly Macknight, Kimberlin Rico, Jacob Schrader, Mark Taylor, Makayla Woods
Honey Grove: Trevor Coker, Kimberly Wieler
Houston: Alessandro Felizzola, Eduardo Flores
Irving: Salvador Torres Garcia
Jacksonville: Abbie Clevenger,e Gracie Jackson
Klondike: Ray Chupp, Kia Lutherbeck, Jansen Roam
Ladonia: Elizabeth Chesson
Lewisville: Drake Boggan
Lone Oak: Levi Smith
Lovelady: Skye Watts
Madisonville: Zach Poe
Mount Vernon: Jennifer Hess
Nacogdoches: Amber Allen
Ovilla: Rachael Gray
Paris: Alison Abston, Collin Allen, Nolan Annett, Trevor Banister, Kshitiz Basnet, Zaccheus Ellis, Hannah England, Kellen Floyd, William French, Kareyn Hellmann, Ashton Henderson, Dakota Hudson, Brayden Johnson, Michael Kennemer, Brian Kruppenbacher, Seth Mayfield, Gordon Norwood, Osvaldo Palomares, Aaron Roberts, Christopher Sheppard, Vatishia Wilson
Powderly: Micah Jones, Connor McClure, Sydney Williams
Quinlan: Preston Miller
Royse City: Natalie Rose, Alexis Wood
Sour Lake: Caleb DuBois
Spring: James Starnes
Stafford: Alaeh Pressley
Sulphur Springs: LaShey Almager, Angel Cedillo, Christopher Ledezma, Donald McCallum, Caleb Wyatt
Sumner: Manning Cobb
The Woodlands: Romello Wilbert
Waxahachie: Raymond Kennedy
Winnsboro: Patrick Dowell, Anthony Van Dieden
Yantis: Kayla Carney

Students from other states and/or countries named to the PJC President’s List:

Flint, Mich.: Starlin Hamilton
Hugo, Okla.: Larry Glover, Corbin Stowe
Oklahoma City, Okla.: Jeffrey Howard
Poteau, Okla.: Sevin Riley
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Dimitrios Stamatopoulos

Students on the Dean’s List by their hometowns in Texas:

Austin: John Sigman
Avery: Erica Milligan
Boerne: Sterling Riggs
Brashear: Rene Aguilar
Clarksville: Etalya Bell, Makinley Roberts
College Station: Wilson Roubion
Cooper: Harley Briggs, Ashley Myers, Amani Whitaker
Dallas: Nikyla Green
Dayton: Tahlia Casey
Desoto: Matthew Castaneda
Detroit: Callie Jaynes
Dike: Amanda Cochran
Giddings: Shelby Becker
Greenville: Christina Castillo, Jeania Wells
Houston: Briasia Garza
Ladonia: Amber Childress
Lewisville: Haven Grider
Longview: Andres Beserra
Lubbock: Brandon McCormick
Mansfield: Kade Fletcher
Mesquite: Uvaldina Alcantara
Mt. Vernon: Thomas Wisinger
New Waverly: Heath Backhus
Paris: Andrea Bralkowski, Robert Capetillo, Erin Cass,s Jarrod Franklin, Jacob Hawthorne, Madison Herron, Carlos Hill, Molly Law, Nick Leija, Lizbet Martinez, Rylie Miner, Jalynn Mitchell, Osbaldo Perez, Fiona Schepis, Neva Shelton, Heather Shumaker, Christiana Swindle, Rhea Joanne Mar Tabora, Wesley Wilson, Feng Xiao
Powderly: Katelyn White
Reno: Bradley Slagle
Rockwall: Victoria Valk
Roxton: Lisa Birdsong, Cameron Branum
Royse City: Hunter Tullis
Saltillo: Destiny Welch
Spring: Madison Stokes
Sulphur Springs: Adrian Banuelos, Clayton Brandenburgh, Job Escobar, Callen Hurley, John Koonce, Arlyn Negron, Janie Parker, Joselyne Sanchez Ambriz, Kenneth Wilks
Sumner: Autumn Flick, Ivory Padgett, Scarlett Zinggeler
Telephone: McKenzie Hilliard
Waco: Mirella Ramos-Monreal
Wolfe City: Payton Hammonds, Elijah Samples

Students named to the Dean’s List from other states:

Waterboro, Maine: Chase Berry
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Taia Smith
Flushing, N.Y.: Jared Troy
Boswell, Okla.: Christofer Magana
Hugo, Okla.: Tiffany Johnson
Kingston, Okla.: Stewart McCuan

Promotional Banner