Skip To Content

More About PJC

Creative writing and art awards presented

Published or Revised April 18, 2006

creative-winners06-7064.jpg

Top Winners and the presenters at the recent PJC Creative Writing and Arts Awards program were: (left to right) Jesse Hausler, Outstanding English Student; Amy Branham, Outstanding Journalism Student; journalism instructor Sharon Dennehy; Miguel Becerra, Outstanding Spanish Student; Rhonda Armstrong, English instructor; Anneke van Benthem, Outstanding ESL Student; and Spanish instructor Mayra Cummings.

Awards and scholarships were presented at the 30th annual Creative Writing and Art Awards ceremonies held recently at Paris Junior College.

Keynote speaker Johnny Wells of Sulphur Springs, the first recipient of the William A. Owens Scholarship 30 years ago, told the audience of students, teachers and parents to encourage and support creativeness in young and old, alike.

“Guide and encourage creativeness in children, and be passionate about what you are doing — whether its your work or a creative pastime,” said Wells, who is ACE instructor at Sulphur Springs Middle School.

Highlighting the event was the presentation of the Williams A. Owens Scholarship for creative writing to Jennifer Hawkins of Sumner for her work entitled “A Writer’s Struggles.”

Amy Branham of Blossom was named the Outstanding Journalism Student and Jo Kyle Varner received The Paris News Journalism Scholarship.

Anneke van Benthem of Sulphur Springs, whose native language is Dutch, was named the Outstanding English as a Second Language student. This award is given to a student who gains an exemplary understanding and use of the English language.

Miguel Becerra of Sulphur Springs received the award for Outstanding Foreign Language Student for Spanish. Jesse Hausler of Clarksville was named Outstanding English Student. Hausler also won first place in poetry and research essay with documentation, as well as receiving an honorable mention in the short story category.

Michael Thacker of Paris was named the Outstanding Fine Arts Freshman student, and Bethany Routon of Powderly was chosen as the Outstanding Fine Arts Sophomore student.

Best of Show award winner in the art category went to Anita Donaldson of Paris for her color photograph of a red, white and blue United States flag image entitled “Patchwork” .

“Swingers of Birches,” an anthology of the prize-winning entries published annually by the Communications and Fine Arts Divisions, was distributed at the reception following the awards ceremony. To receive a copy, contact the English Department.

An exhibit of winning arts works is on public display in the foyer gallery of the Art Building located in annex 3 on the college campus through the end of April. Viewing hours are Monday through Thursday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Friday, 8 a.m. to 12 noon.

Winners by category include:

Argumentative and informative essay: Daniel Webster, Paris, first place; Jennifer Gerber, Paris High School, second place; Travis Chappell, Paris High School, third place; Travis Wright, Paris High School, and Melissa Bass, Paris High School, honorable mention.

Narrative essay: Tia Ballard, Paris, first place; Penny L Jones, Paris, second place; Krista Goerte, Paris, third place; Lisa Martin, Paris, 4th place. Honorable mention went to Juli Ann Wright, Paris High School, and Brittany Boyd, Sulphur Springs High School.

Poetry: Jesse Hausler, Clarksville, first place; Matt Marrone, Paris High school, second place; Mary Satterwhite, Greenville, third place; Sherry Meister, Paris, 4th place; Jared Shelton, Paris High School, and Shiloh Bea Gilliland, Paris, honorable mention.

Regional literature: Travis Wright, Paris High School, first place; Natalie Kornegay, Paris High School, second place; Heath Rorie, Paris, third placc.

Research essay with documentation: Jesse Hausler, Clarksville, first place; Cody Waidelich, Bland High School, second place; honorable mention, Lynnette Hadley, Paris, and Jacob Mannis, Sulphur Springs.

Short story: Krista Goerte, Paris, first place; Amy Branham, Blossom, second place; Daniel Orges, Paris, third place, Lynnette Hadley, Paris, 4th place; honorable mention Amber Grant, Paris High School and Jesse Hausler, Clarksville.

2-D Design: Bethany Routon, Powderly, first place; Holly Goodwin, Powderly, second place; Anita Donaldson, Paris, third place; Cindy Dykes, Blossom, and Jeffrey Penland, Leawood, KS, honorable mention.

3-D Design: Carey Lester, Soper, OK, first place; Michael Thacker, Paris, second place; Bethany Routon, Powderly, third place; honorable mention, Holly Goodwin, Powderly, and Sean Cox, Arthur City.

Painting: Mila Wagnon, Paris, first place; Marsha Russell, Paris, second place; Sharon Lynch, Hugo, OK, third place; and Johnny Meredith, honorable mention.

Drawing: Michael Thacker, Paris, first place; Patrick O’Connor, Sumner, second place; Tiffany Nance, Detroit, third place, honorable mention, Timothy Wood, Deport, and Tina Rutherford, Roxton.

Photography: Richard Hayes, Cooper, first place; Jack Harrington, second place; Beth Verboomen, third place; honorable mention, Julanne Boatner, Mikki Blinicoe, Crystal Robinson, Chastity Womack, Lynettet Standridge, David Carpenter, Cindy Dykes, Anwar Scott, Melanie Hyak, Diane Nation, Kelly Harper, Johnnie Huddleston, and Lane Patterson.

Ceramics: Wendy Hendrix, first place; Lonnie Pierson, second place; Loren Pearson, third place; Mary Clark and Kristoffer Jones, honorable mention.

Promotional Banner