Skip To Content

More About PJC

PJC Fall 2017 President’s and Dean’s List honorees announced

Published or Revised May 18, 2018

Paris Junior College is pleased to announce that 182 students were named to the President’s and Dean’s lists for academic achievement during the fall 2017 semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average, (straight A’s) on a minimum of 15 semester hours. Those on the dean’s list must have a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average for at least 15 semester hours, and have no grade lower than a “C.” Both lists are compiled exclusive of developmental hours.

Students on the President’s List by their hometowns in Texas:

Annona: Israel Huerta
Blossom: Ryleigh Davidson, Wesley Nance
Blue Ridge: James Dickerson
Brashear: Cody Sutton
Brookston: Jessup Crutchfield
Campbell: Jennifer Mccauley
Celeste: Rick Winters
College Station: Johnathan Altman, Cannon Davis
Commerce: Tyjire Smith
Como: Gladys Pulgarin
Cookville: Daryl Boyd
Cumby: Lauren Hudson
Deport: Charles Mathews
Detroit: Samuel Blanton, Eric Peterson
Emory: Brittney Barlow, Brice Chairez
Flower Mound: Gage Hall, Dylan McNeece, Foster Pace
Glen Rose: Kelly Turner
Greenville: Kaden Gomez, Waymon Lay, Amanda Ledford, Sarah Padilla
Honey Grove: Theresa Greineder, Kayleb Kay
Krum: Haley Smith
Lone Oak: Aaron Hendrix
Mount Pleasant: Billy Milton
Paris: Corey Allen, Samuel Asay, Raegan Booker, Mahalah Callicoat, Jennifer Carrington, Chase Chapman, Ashlyn Fleming, Dallas Greineder, Kashena Gunn, David Hafter, Kynzi Hall, Keith Hardman, Samuel Hawkes, Jervin Hernandez, Jacob Hunter, Jeremy Jackson, Rance Johnson, Abigail Jolley, Leslie London, Amber Madera, Christian Mitchell, Brittany Ponder, Jose Resendiz, Ashley Rodriguez, Brandi Rulo, Chelsea Savage, Chasidy Trantham, Katlynn Trantham, Andrew Waldrop, Jake Wynn
Pickton: Parker Cummings, Presli Cummings
Powderly: Peter Babb, Ian Headley, Madison Stripland
Quinlan: Hannah Crabtree
Reno: Zachery Lamb, Joshua Weyland
Rockwall: Eric Wimpee
Rowlett: Barry Williams
Royse City: Jocelyn Bellomy, Dylan Richardson, Emma Watts
Sinton: Jonathan Carrillo
Sulphur Springs: Ronald Arellano, Travis Caviness, Jose Gamez, Gideon Gregory, Bryan McFarlin, Joshua Newby, Justin Peek, Lauren Reeves, Cassidy Seaney, Clayton Wilson
Sumner: Brandon Michael, Samuel O’Nolan, Erin Scholl, Eric Sugg, Katharina Teichroeb
Tomball: Ryan Tackett
Tyler: Brandon Rossiter
Westminster: Scott Mallen
Yantis: Samuel Earle

Students from other states named to the PJC President’s List:
Monument, Colo.: Cody Morrow
Muskogee, Okla.: Leigh Westbrook

Students on the Dean’s List by their hometowns in Texas:

Brashear: Jasmin Del Castillo
Bryan: James Morris
Caddo Mills: Correnda Gray
Campbell: Darrel Dix, Samantha Hagood,l Jake Lueck
Clarksville: Maddie Ellsworth, Jessica Shepard
College Station: Trevor Blackshear
Cooper: Colton Barnard, Jade Sillivan
Coppell: Tristan Kalina
Cumby: David Hebert, Ty Holland, Kaleigh Poteet
Dallas: Rodneisha J. Gaston, Jakayla King
Denton: Joanna Fuess
Deport: Twyla Leach
Dike: Terri McCoy
Dorchester: Justyn Davis
Flower Mound: Samuel Werner
Garland: Bre’osha Scott
Greenville: Zona Alcorn, Martin Castillo, Forrest Hogue, Eddie Jones, Nancy Mendoza, Mitchell Money
Haltom City: Cyan Burkhart
Houston: Joshua Baffoe, Tyler Myers, Faitress Shaw
Los Fresnos: Rubi Soto
Lufkin: Katie Cullum
Manvel: Levi Dixon
Orange: William Stubblefield
Paris: Michael Burrus, Malik Craig, Aaron Flowers, Joshua Fueston, Joss Harrington, Timothy Lewis, Michael Lyons, Omar Palomares, Raden Phillips, Haydon Spencer, Taylor Threadgill, Marloes Tillema, Soyla Torres, Ashton Umland-Vogt, Matthew Waggoner, Trenton Wheeler, Tristan Wheeler, Victoria Williams, Matthew Wirges, Nykela Young
Powderly: Tyler Biard, Courtney Bush
Quinlan: Kory Kent, Carley Torbert
Reno: Alicia Baeza-Donaldson, Ethan Borders
Rowlett: Connor Anderson, Landon Longsworth
Royse City: Dillon Carter, Alexis Montero, Kylar West
San Antonio: Grant Gomez
Schertz: Jacob Coats
Sherman: Hailey Arndt
Sulphur Springs: Emily Kuiper, Karla Pizano
Sumner: Mason Hevron, Lauren Hostetler, Joseph E. Jones, Nicholas Wright
Wills Point: Cherilyn Watson
Wolfe City: Dawson Caldwell, Andrew Dickey, William Webb

Students named to the Dean’s List from other states:

Jacksonville, Ark.: Mackenzie Tillman
West Monroe, La.: Russell Rugg
Fort Towson, Okla.: Roger Dennisson
Spokane, Wash.: Aaron Beaulaurier

Promotional Banner