Skip To Content

More About PJC

PJC hosts GED graduation ceremony

Published or Revised May 08, 2014

GED ceremony photos

As part of the Paris Junior College General Education Development graduation ceremony held Tuesday, May 6, in the Hunt Center, GED students were inducted into the GED Honor Society (top photo). From left, Maribel Soto and Bonifacia Martinez of Como; Rusty Jones, Jimmie Jones, Jakob Gunnels, Genevieve Goske and Carl Garner, all of Paris; Rachel Ballard of Brookston, and Levi Sourjohn of Deport. At bottom: four scholarships to PJC were awarded, from left: Rusty Jones of Paris, the Lamar County Literacy Council Scholarship; his mother Jimmie Jones of Paris, the Janie Bonham Scholarship; Genevieve Goskie of Paris, the Michael A. Folmar Honorary Scholarship; and Bonifacia Martinez of Como, the Gaspar Sanchez Memorial Scholarship.

Ceremonies were held for the 180 students who successfully met testing requirements to receive general education development (GED) diplomas Tuesday, May 7, in Paris Junior College’s Hunt Center.

PJC Director of Adult Education and Family Literacy Krista McAdamis introduced guest speaker Adam Teer, executive director of 211, CANHelp in Sulphur Springs. CANHelp assists PJC’s GED program with classroom space.

“You guys are rock stars!” said Teer. “You have something powerful on your side that no one else has. You have momentum. I would urge you not to lose that. Success is never owned, it is rented, and the rent is due every day. You are your most powerful asset - believe in you.”

Teer encouraged the students to continue forward, find their passion and continue their education. He also stressed the importance of reading and meeting new people.

“You will be the same person five years from now, except for the people that you meet and the books that you read,” he told the students.

McAdamis announced winners of four Paris Junior College scholarships. They include Bonifacia Martinez of Como, the Gaspar Sanchez Memorial Scholarship; Genevieve Goskie of Paris, the Michael A. Folmar Honorary Scholarship; Rusty Jones of Paris, the Lamar County Literacy Council Scholarship; and his mother Jimmie Jones of Paris, the Janie Bonham Scholarship.

Students who achieved membership in the National Adult Education Honor Society include Alicia Anderson, Rachel Ballard, Charvis Davis, Carl Garner, Michael Garner, Jessica Gilman, Genevieve Goskie, Eddie Gossett, Maria Guadalupe Mendoza, Jakob Gunnels, Jimmie Jones, Rusty Jones, Bonifacia Martinez, J.T. McCuin, Johnny Neal, Robert Smith, Maribel Soto, Levi Sourjohn, and Aaron Wisdom.

Nominations to the honor society are based on dependable attendance, cooperative attitude, self-reliance, showing improvement in test scores, and overcoming personal and professional obstacles. The Society provides meaningful recognition to deserving adult education students, improves student employment opportunities, develops student ambassadors for local adult education programs and creates adult education awareness with school administrators and state legislators.

GED graduates and their hometowns are:

Arthur City: Jeremy Carrell and Johnny Showalter
Bagwell: Amanda Poor
Bastrop: Chelsea Burnett
Ben Franklin: Daniel Holladay and Michael Holladay
Blossom: Dakota Broun
Blossom: Ashton Smith
Bogata: Angela Douthitt
Bonham: Romana Arguella, Gloria Jacquez, Larry McBride and John Tague
Brashear: Vincente Badillo
Brookston: Rachel Ballard and Hannah Oatridge
Clarksville: Melody Allen, Stephanie Carpenter, Heather Johnson, Rileigh Richardson and Rebecca Segovia
Como: Heather Cooper, Bonifacia Martinez and Maribel Soto
Cooper: David Aaron Booth, Lisa Holman, Joseph Kellogg, Kelvin King and Chelsey Spears
Cumby: Alexandra Folse and Tyler Wiler
Dallas: Kindell Brady
Deport: Bruce Dodd, Heath Elrod, Lesli Johnson and Levi Sourjohn
Detroit Raymond Brock and Andrianna Buckley
Dike: Justin Keen
Ft. Worth: Samuel Ford
Golden: Jacob Brickey
Greenville: Estrebertha Escobar, Veronica Escobar, Tess Harrison, Anthony Jones, Kyle Kellum, Linda Spaulding and Brooke Westphan
Honey Grove: Guillermo Berg, Franz Hiebert, Johanna Hiebert, Naomi Mills and Cora Storm
Ladonia: Ami Morris
Leonard: Stephen Pollock
Leonard Sabrina Yarbrough
Nevada: Thomas Beel
Paris: Melissa Anderson, Katamara Austin, Jenny Bean, Marissa Binko, McKala Bishop, Janet Briggle, Sheria Brown, Anayeli Carrillo, Keith Carter, Meagan Clifton, John Croushore, Johnny Crutchfield, Angela Douthitt, Michael Duncan, Karrie Easton, Johanna Eden, Johanna Eden, Tonya Embry, Jessica Epperson, Jessica Epperson, Chelsey Fletcher, Shawn Foster, Hannah Fowler, Carl Garner, Genevieve Goskie, Jakob Gunnels, Aaron Harrison, John Hayes, Monica Hodges, Jimmie Jones, Laura Jones, Rusty Jones, Holly Kelley, Randall Knight, Victoria Lafayette, Payton Lindsey, Amanda Lockwood, Jase Lyttle, Jase Lyttle, Tanner Malone, Keylsie Marshall, Randall Martin, Randall Martinez, Caitlin McElroy, Tina McKinnon, Karen Money, Susana Peters, Brooklyn Ribble, Byron Roberts, Emily Roberts, Sherree Robinson, Dulce Rodriguez, Dulce Rodriguez, Carol Shawhart, Kelsie Simpson, Nicole Smith, Tina Smith, Chelsey Spears, Robin Spriggs, Romello Steward, Krista Tassin, John Thompson, Kristin VanNoord, Denim Waltemath, Julie Wasson, Kalsea White, Richard Willingham, Joseph Wise, Daniel Womack, Justin Wood and Bridgette Worthy
Petty: Peter Weiler
Pickton: Lovelle Berner
Point: Kaitlyn Flanery
Powderly: Joseph Canida, Olivia Caraway, Gwen Chamberlain, Noah Roth and Johnathan Smock
Quinlan: Kevin Pratt and Tiffany Reynolds
Reno: Rian Haggard, Tyler Pirtle and Reno Don Powell
Royce City: Samanth Gattis and Tanya Lamb
Sulphur Springs: Casey Kerr, Larry Augenstein, Debra Bowman, Tiffany Brooks, Chase Cadena, Teri Coggins, Ashlyn Davis, Avery Gibson, Maria Gonzalez, Berkley Gray, Joshua Harmon, Lance Haygood, Cashius Hernandez, Rachel Hernandez, Forrest Jeter, Garrett Lockhart, Enlin Mantha, Tamara Morales, Diana Ortiz, Sara Patton, Jennifer Smith, Alexis Tolly, Bradly Winton and Brittany Wise
Sumner: Armando Doerksen, Abram Fehr, Eva Fehr, Jacob Fehr, Jake Fehr, Cornelio Loewen, Jacob Peters and Zachary Pool
Telephone: Cornelius Froese and Franz Froese
Wolfe City: Xavier Plata
Yantis: Eddie Gossett

Promotional Banner