Skip To Content

More About PJC

PJC announces spring President’s and Dean’s lists

Published or Revised January 13, 2017

Paris Junior College is pleased to announce the students making the President’s and Dean’s lists for academic achievement during the spring 2016 semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average, (straight A’s) on a minimum of 15 semester hours. Those on the dean’s list must have a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average for at least 15 semester hours, and have no grade lower than a “C.” Both lists are compiled exclusive of developmental hours.

Students on the President’s List by their hometowns in Texas are:

Blossom: Caira Ham
Bogata: Molly Dycus, Mackenzie Fields, Ashlyn Kennedy, and Michelle San Jule
Carrollton: David Rodriguez
Cooper: Tony Ketner, Javier Salazar, Kelcie Stager, and Dominic Wilkins
Coppell: Elizabeth Ahrens
Cumby: Daniel McDonald
Deport: Joshua Allison and Jaci Baker
Detroit: Lainey Wolf
Dike: Justin Nichols
El Paso: Jenessa Taylor
Emory: James Hester
Frisco: Dylan DeLashaw and Nolan Ritchie
Greenville: Benjamin Bueche, Adam Craven, Benito Escobar, Tsan-li Ho, Amber Holdridge, Lacey Miller, Anne-Elizabeth Rouleau
Honey Grove: Michael Gunter
Leesburg: Philip Higdon
Lone Oak: Caitlin Kimberlin and Devin Shaw
Mckinney: Jordan LeClair
Mesquite: Marcus Beumer
Mount Pleasant: Dwayne Brown
Mount Vernon: Erick Gaytan Fernandez
Paris: Allison Bratcher, Savannah Brummett, Heather Collins, Bianey Cortes, Michael Edenhoffer, Adrian Finch, Kayleigh Forbes, Jesse Freelen, Micah Heatwole, Andre Johnson, Eddie Kyle, Reshma Maharjan, Lori McEntyre, Michael Montgomery, Lindy Norris, Johnny Nunez, Sophia Pierotti, Cameron Roberts, Joshua Rogers, Holland Russell, Walker Sartor, Alisha Smith, Lauren Thompson, and Wietske Tillema
Pattonville: Matthew Stemen
Pecan Gap: Austin McKim
Pickton: Logan McClure
Port Neches: Jesse Fournet
Powderly: Peter Babb, Chase Perry, Elisha Skidmore, and John Young
Reno: Danny Hall and Makenzi Kennison
Rockwall: Brianna Vargas
Rowlett: Ashley Catlin
Roxton: Raven Maxwell and Josiah Newman
Sulphur Springs: Seth Baker, Ethan Dorsey, Kelly Faulks, Wendy Gallegos, Shandi Groezinger, Daniel Harness, Cynthia Johnson, Nazareth Olguin Resendiz, Shea Robinson, and Sean Sartin
Sumner: Charles Hanson
Telephone: Luis Medina
Wills Point: Luis Montano
Winnsboro: Rhett Deaton
Wolfe City: Xavier Plata and Zachary Simons

Out-of-state students on the President’s List include:

Garvin, Okla.: Zackary Naylor
Hugo, Okla.: John Brunson
Valliant, Okla.: Morgan Carter

Students on the Deans’ List by their hometowns in Texas include:

Allen: Kal Kilgo
Argyle: Brenton Boyd
Blossom: Jenaveve Lester
Bogata: Chandler Conrad
Burleson: Drew Davis
Caddo Mills: Gabriella Ocanas and Terry Burden
Campbell: Dylan Langley
Carrollton: David Rodriguez
Celeste: Mark Lomax and Elizabeth Stark
Channelview: Ashley Herrera
Clarksville: Rachel Ince and Xavier Jackson
Commerce: Kaylene Eang and Sahil Kumar
Como: MeKenzie Ingalls, Amanda Olvera, and Rayla Petty
Cooper: Lewis Taylor
Deport: Julia Grossmann
El Paso: Krystal Andrade
Emory: Karol Williams
Farmers Branch: Jose Velasquez
Flower Mound: Bella Aghyarian
Forney: Kyle Kaufman and Adam Phillips
Fort Worth: Molly Robinson and Hannah Trimble
Greenville: Josef Baker, Randall Council, Kimberly Davis, Eli Gammage, Jacob Jarvis, and Andrew Morrow
Honey Grove: Tom Greineder and Andrea Porcayo
Houston: Telisa Jones and Diana Soto
Lake Jackson: Gennel Ortiz
Liberty Hill: Jaycie Pluenneke and Payton Walker
Lone Oak: Cassidy Fetty
Longview: Cameron Copeland
Mesquite: Destiney Diaz
Paris: Nicole Bennett, Melanie Brown, Abrahm Burrow, Rachel Cobb, April Coward, Alain Garcia, Wesley Giddens, Joseph Gordon, Tenisha Hampton, Geron Hicks, Connor Hummel, Alexis Jameson, Kinsey Kelley, Alysa Moore, Blaine Norton, Matthew Sanders, Chassidy Smith, Kelsey Thompson, and Elise Winter
Pattonville: Lexie Jackson
Point: Thomas Aguilar
Powderly: Richard Alexander, Jimmie Avinger, Andrew Babb, Kyle Dunmon, and Catherine Rollins
Quinlan: Ruby Acosta
Sulphur Springs: Cindy Aranda, Jordan Broyles, Jared Burleson, Ryan Chianese, Vanessa Gonzalez, Constance Gregory, Wesley Hampton, April Hanson, Amberly Jennings, Candice Lamb, Glenna Maynard, Lacee Merrill, Michaella Millsap, Chaliyah Moore, Jacob Neal, Rayli Price, Estrella Resendiz, Charlton Rowell, and Whitney Shipp
Terrell: Kacie Brown and Jayce Gibson
The Colony: Lindsay Jacobs
Tomball: Jarel McDade
Trenton: Bailey Burks
Trophy Club: Jackson Barlow
Tyler: Garrett Hudson and Emely Sosa
Wake Village: Kierra Smith
Wolfe City: Hanna Cherney and Cody London

Out-of-state students on the Dean’s List include (by City, State):

Anthony, N.M.: Christel Haack
Hugo, Okla.: Kanisha Jackson and Michael Marzek

Promotional Banner