Skip To Content

More About PJC

Phi Theta Kappa at PJC holds Spring 2018 inductions

Published or Revised March 20, 2018

PTK Spring 2018 Induction

The Beta Zeta Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa at Paris Junior College held induction ceremonies on March 5, 6, and 7. The two-year honor society inducted a total of 175 PJC students during the week. Shown are the induction groups in (from top) Greenville, Sulphur Springs, and Paris. See more photos on PJC’s Facebook page at http://bit.ly/2ptvrWY.

The Beta Zeta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa at Paris Junior College held spring 2018 induction ceremonies in Greenville, Paris, and Sulphur Springs on March 5, 6, and 7. The two-year college honor society inducted 175 students this semester.

PTK offers students opportunities to develop qualities of scholarship, leadership, fellowship, and service. To be eligible, students must have a grade point average of 3.5. They also may become eligible for transfer scholarships.

Inductees light a candle of light and learning and sign the official membership book as part of the ceremony. Many family and friends attended the ceremonies to help celebrate students’ academic achievement.

Newly inducted students from Texas:

Arlington: Oluwajuyinlo Lukula
Bagwell: Caitlyn McCoin
Blossom: Stephanie Fontenot
Bogata: Jayden Townes
Brashear: Justin Beard, Cody Sutton
Caddo Mills: Katherine Fowler, Nicole Hewett, Elijah Moore
Campbell: Darrel Dix, Anjella Yates
Celeste: Allee Casey, Isla Casey, Allyson Tesky, Shelby Tomlinson
Cibolo: Jared Esparza
College Station: Trevor Blackshear, Cannon Davis
Commerce: Tabitha Kelly
Como: Hannah Goodwin, Gladys Pulgarin, Naul Rojas, Marlee Sheets
Cooper: Ashlee Harvey, Sarah Imhoff
Coppell: Tristan Kalina
Cumby: Sandra Dougherty, Brayden Freeman, Lauren Hudson, Colton McDonald
Detroit: Shelby Langehennig
Emory: Courtney Fults, Catherine Jeffers
Fairfield: Meaghan Peterson
Farmersville: Amanda Shelton
Garland: Bre’Osha Scott
Greenville: Zona Alcorn, Felicia Arize, Trenton Burns, Alva Craig, Darryl Duff, Tristan Frank, Riley Griffeth, Ashley Hahn, Shannon Heard, Landon Hoff, Whitney Jones, Bobby Luardo, Kristofer Ortman, Chloe Overstreet, Jennifer Resendiz, Robert Robles, Sabrina Segroves, Aiden Smith, Emily Soccio, Kaileigh Swanson, Annie White
Honey Grove: Theresa Greineder
Ladonia: Mauricio Chacon
Lone Oak: Aden Boyer, Chris Gondron, Bryton Jimenez, Lakayla Phillips, Madison Tate
Lufkin: Katie Cullum
Mabank: Madison Steely
Manvel: Levi Dixon
McKinney: McShane Wyatt
Orange: William Stubblefield
Paris: Lee Armstrong, Melissa Arnold, Hope Banks, Megan Bankston, Chance Bell, Raegan Booker, Cristian Cortes, William Elliott, Hylan Gabeline, Megan Grogan, Lexxi Haage, Korbin Hamner, Samuel Hawkes, Kareyn Hellmann, Ashton Henderson, Kyson Hogue, Ally Huddleston, Savanna James, Sydney Jetton, Monalisa Jones, Trina Lubbe, Mara Mabry, Amber Madera, Shelbi May, Christian Mitchell, Dipika Nagarkoti, Omar Palomares, Udanti Rendsland, Brandi Rulo, Esmeralda Sanchez, James Shanahan, Jessica Spangler, Ryan Tackett, Douglas Tsang, Teia Walker, Aaron Wilkerson, Matthew Wintz, Donovan Yarbrough
Pattonville: Hannah Brown
Pickton: Agustin Cuevas, Parker Cummings, Presli Cummings
Point: Nancy Briggs,t Carl Good
Powderly: Courtney Bush, Mandy Freeman, Ian Headley
Quinlan: Scarlett Beeman, Hunter Carter, Danielle Collins, Jamie Cooley, Anna Corrales, Garrett Davis, Mark Eastin, Rebecca Harman, Daniel Harris, Zachary Hernandez, Brittany House, Kaila Lane, Kathryn Martin, Kaija Short, Kelsey Walter, Allysen Warden, Joshua Wells
Reno: Preston Kines, Zachery Lamb, Kelley Lemons, Mariana Vazquez
Rowlett: Barry Williams
Royse City: Dillon Carter, Ashley Friedrichs, Chelsea Holland, Paulina Lim, Dylan Richardson, Destiny Sakolevidis, Kylar West
San Antonio: Grant Gomez
Sinton: Jonathan Carrillo
Sulphur Springs: Cindy Aranda, Carlos Delgado, Madison Gaddis, Mollie Gibbins, Gideon Gregory, Noah Hargrove, Sarah Harper, Sydnee Hawkins, Jonna Higginbotham, Joshua Jenkins, Brooklyn Moon, Olympia Murillo, Brenna Murray, Robert Noe, Harold Smithson
Sumner: Lauren Hostetler
Tyler: Brandon Rossiter
Wichita Falls: Ingrid Boatman
Wolfe City: Anthony Dickey

Out of state inductees included:

Jacksonville, Ark.: Mackenzie Tillman
Monument, Colo.: Cody Morrow
Antlers, Okla.: Bethany Matcham
Broken Bow, Okla.: Cheyenne Jeter
Colbert, Okla.: Amanda Denney
Enid, Okla.: Kros Bay
Hugo, Okla.: Kelli Himes, Cade Shawhart
Muskogee, Okla.: Leigh Westbrook

Promotional Banner