Skip To Content

More About PJC

Record number graduate at Noyes Stadium

Published or Revised May 13, 2006

dsa-2006.jpg

Telly Chaverria, left, a Bonham sophomore and PJC graduate with highest honors, was the recipient of the Distinguished Service Award during commencement exercises Friday evening at Noyes Stadium.

A record number of graduates moved to an old familiar site to hold Paris Junior College graduation Friday night.

PJC commencement exercises were held at Noyes Stadium on the PJC campus for the first time since 1987. The growing number of graduates, a record 414 this year, has made it necessary to move back to the stadium so the growing number of family and friends can attend the proceedings.

The Hunt Center, where graduation has been held in recent years, will continue to be the site in the event of rain.

Following the welcome, Dr. Anglin introduced Telly Chaverria, winner of the Distinguished Student Award.

Pam Smith, an English instructor, was introduced as the PJC Master Teacher for 2005-2006.

Dr. Anglin recognized seven students who graduated with highest honors by attaining a perfect 4.0 grade point average. They included Bradley Scott McNeal of Roxton, Telly Ezekiel Chaverria of Bonham, Larry Claude Cox, Doneshia Johnson and Linda Trahan Williams, all of Paris, Jesse Allen Hausler of Clarksville and Christopher H. Seward of Grand Prairie.

Dr. Anglin, along with deans Dwight Chaney and David McAnally, presented diplomas and certificates to the graduates.

Students receiving associate degree diplomas and their hometowns are:

Paris: Erin Rachelle Allen, Briana Thomas Anderson, Tia Lynn Ballard, Brodrick B. Barr, Amanda Michelle Boehlar, Paul W. Britt, Robert T. Campbell, Denise N. Caudill, Brandi Shea Cecil-Glen, Angela Rose Clark, Kevin G. Cook, Ryan Craig Corriston, Larry Claude Cox, Tyler Louis Creamer, Richard DeVore, Felipa Duncan, Darla Arlene Edgington, Richard K. Edwards, Davlyn D. Evans, and Micah David Fendley.

Also MaHarishi Damon Fleeks, Gayle Ann Foster, Lisa Regan Frazier, Angela Thomas Goodell, Susan Gail Gossett, Katie Lee Gurley, Bryan Todd Hackney, Amy Leigh Haislip, Carol P. Hammack, Jamie Dianne Haskins, Misti LaKay Heckaman, Natasha Lakeitra Hill, Heather Brooke Holman, Douglas Chace Holt, Gena Michelle Iglehart, Tammy Wynette Jackson, Olivia K. Jent, Doneshia Johnson, Jamaal Nickolaus Jones, Kristoffer Jones, Trantario J’armond Jones, Ragan A. Jordan, and Carolyn Ruth Jordon.

Also Michale Brandon Justice, Kari Vaughan Kennedy, Maya A. Lipscomb, Anne-Marie McCollister, Matthew Cody McDowell, Glynese Dawn McNabb, Sarah Janette McNabb, Brook Lee Mularkey, Joshua Cad Nutt, Kathleen L. O’Neal, Lauren Marie Pearson, Kenneth M. Pilkington, Emanuel Glenn Pruitt, Magdalena Rojas, Tamara Marie Rollerson, Casey Megan Salter, Heather Nicole Sanders, Nancy Jo Sisco, Velma Ruth Smith, Jason P. Spencer, Katrina V. Tennison, Shelley L. Terrones, Robert Lee Turner III, Pamela S. Whitaker, Nikki White, Linda Trahan Williams, Rachel Nicole Williams, Rhonda Jo Williams, Jessica Leigh Winton, Terri Jeanise Wolfe, Jeremy A. Woodall, Lisa J. Woods, Christopher Rell Yates

Alpine: Rachel Anne Bynum

Arthur City: Heath Andrew Shawhart

Atlanta: ShaMonica Adams

Bagwell: Leasha Michelle Burks, Kimberly Marie Raulston

Birthright: Kimberly Jo Martel

Blossom: Tina Sue Justice, Pamela Eve Nichols, Evonne Owens,

Bogata: Cassandra Perry, Kristy Michelle Riffle, Mindy Lynn Riffle, Jerry Neil Ward Jr.

Bonham: Telly Ezekiel Chaverria

Brashear: Jenny Hatley, Michele Lea Robinson

Caddo Mills: Cheryl Denise Carpenter, Kimberly Ann Smith

Carrollton: Kyle Joseph Braden

Celeste: Barbara Ann Hansen

Clarksville: Laura Kathleen Dial, Jesse Allen Hausler, Beverly A. McPeters, Vernesis Evet Owens, Janeeka Donyell Shaver, Sharonda Rochelle Smith

Commerce: Joshua Todd Etzkorn, Joshua Paul Lunsford

Como: Tammy Lynn Harris, Shanna Smith Romero

Cooper: Ashley Annette Colvin, Kimberly JeAnn Gifford, Glen Dale Holt Jr., Amy Sue Phillips, Gary David Preas, Mary Jane Sloan.

Coppell: Michael David Moore

Cumby: Carrie Bradford Campbell, Mary Tajuana Coker Cline, Dwayne Christopher Ivan Rule

Cunningham: Johnna Shea Patterson, Jennifer Syrus

Dallas: Walter Dean McFall, Cassandra E. Robertson

DeKalb: Kaci Layne Yount

Denton: Joshua David Baker

Detroit: Pauline Kay Akers, Samuel Douglas Bryant, Tanner Boyd Harmening, Kimberly Michelle Maynard, Barbara A. Means, Kristi Nicole Smith

Edgewood: Nicholas Lawrence Perry

Fort Worth: Deborah Ann Whitney

Fulbright: Ashley Nicole Taylor

Grand Prairie: Christopher H. Seward

Greenville: Rebecca Ann Carter, Rebekah Danielle Ellis, Amber Chandale Goldsmith, Brian Keith Goodwin, Carmen M. Hamlin, Dezi Ray Hite, Bernice E. House, Kim Francis Hruby, Ashley Anne Jordan, Rita L. Jordan, Eric Mark Katzenberger, Deborah Elaine Lipsey, Edward M. Lipsey, Sarah Michelle Pageler McCloud, Deana A. Miltenberger, Jeffrey Merrick Money, Suhag Kishor Patel, Amanda Rawlings, Kristi L. Saenz, Mary Vega Satterwhite, Ashley Nichole Scott, Stephen Chad Scott, Joe Wesley Scott III, Janeeka Mary Groves Shellhart, Acacia Raechelle Smith, Breanna Lee Strawn, Lisa Dawn Timby

Henderson: Nijah Lee Marks

Honey Grove: Debbi Diane Henry, John Burke Lane

Hooks: Vonya Renee Traylor

Howland: Casey Moss

Ladonia: BJ Clanton

Lake Dallas: John P. Buchanan

Lavon: Tracie Ann Hall

Lone Oak: Melissa Michelle Schneider, Shelley R. Stotts

Longview: Brian Keith Burrell, Amanda Beth Ratliff, James P. Robey

McAllen: Faryn Faye Bills

Merit: Karen Moser

Miller Grove: Robyn Edwina Flecker Purser

Nacogdoches: Zachary Don Baker, Jonathan Brice Burns

Pattonville: Donna Marie Crossland

Powderly: Angie D. Allen, Yolanda Allen-Kearney, Cheri Michelle Duval, Janice Marie Ellis, Jennifer Michelle Holley, Jamey Posey

Princeton: Rachel LeeAnn Barrow

Quinlan: Scarlet D. Hart, Julie K. Suggs

Reno: Amy-Kathryn Branham, Jessica Jill Fleming, Shirley Kay McCleskey

Roxton: Taylor Chase Bailey, Tory Dannette Branum, Bradley Scott McNeal

South Sulphur: Clayton R. Lyons

Sulphur Bluff: Rocio Diaz

Sulphur Springs: Richard Joseph Batty, Jr, Lisa Canning, Ana Lilia Castro, Kristin Nicole Champagne, Brenda Kay Cockrell, Robert James DeLima, Mark Allen Dickey, Taylor K. Haberlin, Megan E. Higgins, Eva F. Hodges, Abby Jo Huie, Jala Lynette Jenkins, LaVandie Kerby, Britney Leigh Lawrence, William Harold McCarley, IV, Chelsea Marie Pickett, Jeff Rorie, Magan Lathra Spataro, Howard Stevenson, Regina M. Taylor, Marianne Teetes, Lillian M. Thomas, Karrie Thompson, Tony Edward Virgel, Christin C. Yanez

Sumner: Lance R. Fletcher, Patrick Martin O’Connor

Tyler: Kristal Suzanne Byars, Angela Kleiboer

Windom: Kristen Lynn Gibbs

Winnsboro: Sandra Duran, Tonya Shaun Sherwood

Wolfe City: Lisa Strickland Goodwin

Oklahoma students receiving degrees were: Sarah Elizabeth Shain, Hugo; LaVenda Brandy Minchey, Idabel; Chelsey Ann McLemore, Valliant

Out-of-state students who received deigrees were: Melissa Lynn Daugherety, Gilbertown, AL; Jodi L. Oelrich, Lake Worth, FL; James M. Blakeley, St. Francisville, LA; LaKeisha Rana Jones, Winnsboro, LA; Dennis H. Evans, Kingsley, MI; Timothy Robert Williams, Rochester, NY; Nacole Headrick, Wellsboro, PA

Students receiving certificates of completion and their hometowns include:

Paris: Amanda S. Akard, Patricia Anderson, Tamra Ann Ballard, Erica Leigh Barnes, Ymeka Chandtay Baty, Lynette Mancuso Beard, Samantha Beggs, Cathy J. Boehler, Heather Orline Braswell, David Butler, Denise N. Caudill, Emily Chao, Larry Claude Cox, Beige Lynn Davis, Manuel DeAguero, Susan Dearinger, Kasey L. Edwards, Geralyn Engelhardt, Terry England, and Stella Lynn Flanery.

Also Sharon Lynn Freeman, Kinya Dawn Gaudin, Hannah E. Glascock, Cynthia D. Glover, Paul Green, Karen Elaine Grose, Bryan Todd Hackney, Sonya Rhea Hall, Sherry Ann Harrison, Dayna Nicole Heise, Kristi Michelle Hendricks, Benjamin James Hensley, Sherri Leigh Herron, Regina Mackey Hevron, Stephen Anthony Hoskins, Gail Anne Kennedy, Leslie Dale Main, Renee Mann, Jack McCollom, and Bridget A. Mix.

Also Darla Myers, Kimberlee K. Peel, Kenneth M. Pilkington, Temple Ray, Jaime Lynn Reaves, Katrina M. Sanders, Jessica Nicole Smith, Shalunda L. Smith, Clarence Allen Temple, Jr., Mitchell Edward Templeton, Alaina Janice Vest, Kendra Suzanne Waldroup, John David Watkins, Quenyet Semeco Williams, Kristy Michelle Wilson, Jenci Leigh Wright.

Abilene: Steven W. Horton

Arthur City: Heath Andrew Shawhart

Austin: Megan C. Helms, Lauren Elizabeth Runde

Bagwell: Wynna Janette Moore, Camilla Ann Ward

Blossom: Brittany Nicole Ballard, James A. Flood, Tate Cole Rodgers

Bogata: Amanda Harper Knelsen, Bart Lawrence Kornell, Christopher L. Ross, Susan Gail Tabb Simmons, Donna Kay Smith

Bonham: Stephanie A. Dennis, Jodie Lee Douglas Robinson, Jill Dale Temple, Khalilah Katrice Wilson

Bridgeport: William R. Stover

Brookston: Tonya Antonnette Armstrong

Caddo Mills: Thomas Bow, Sandra Lee Brummet, Teresa R. Grant, Darryl Young

Campbell: Khira Lynne Majewski, Caren Willaby-Moore

Celeste: Dustin Ray Wilson

Chicota: David Allen Roberts

Clarksville: Brittney Lynne Boggs Crawford, Teresa Luman Hines, Kalen Bryce McEwin, Stephanie Ann Stringer, Carrie Ann Townes

Commerce: Rolonda Annett Henry

Cooper: Tamara Nicole Bowman, Doretha K. Chambliss, Jimmy Garland Cregg, Jr, Golden Richard Long, Katie Ann Robinson, Raimonia Denia Scantlen

Cumby: Angela Childers, Melissa Sue Hudson, Curt M. Mayo, Monica Louise McElvy, Pattie M. Morris.

Dallas: Stephen Lee Luton, Tamaran D. Shaw, Nancy Williams

Deport: Tracy L. McMikel, Slater Shane Sawyer

Detroit: John Arthur Castleman

Fort Worth: Arielle Rios

Frisco: Thamer Seimouaah

Greenville: Mary DeVere Barber, Donald L. Crump. Jan V. Gammage, Maria Gonzalez, Lisa Hurt Herndon, Melissa Sue Hudson, Zarina Klopova, Dana E. Sadler, Christopher Scott Swiney.

Hagensport: Ramon R. Marrero

Henderson: Travis Kirby Smith

Honey Grove: Bryan K. Maynard, Toni Michelle Shaw

Idalou: John L. Shaver

Katy: Briana Nicole Barron

Ladonia: BJ Clanton, Elizabeth Robert Cox, III

Lone Star: Cindy Barrientos

Mineola: Richard L. Collins, II

Pattonville: Leah Kay Elliott

Plainview: Jenny Marie Moreland

Point: Jennifer Michelle Carroll, Pamela Gail Simpson

Port Neches: Gregory W. Lyons

Powderly: Jamie Bennett

Quanah: Robert H. Pitmore

Quinlan: Cynthia Marie Calhoun, Diana Lynn McIlveene, Aaron Lee Redker

Reno: Shirley Kay McCleskey

Roxton: Jeffrey Garath Rosson

Splendora: Harry Hampton Taylor

Sulphur Springs: LeAndrea Jenean Dawson, Rebecca Godwin Garcia, Marilyn Kay Hicks, Jeremy Jansen, Amy Renee Whittiker Luna, Kathleen Marie Meek, Linda May Taylor, Toyah DeAnn Turner

Sumner: Patrick Martin O’Connor

Telephone: Joyce F. Johnston

The Woodlands: John R. Ihrig

Waskom: Matthew Marlin Turner, Jr.

Watauga: Daniel Anthony Orges

West Tawakoni: Tiffani R. Woods

Winnsboro: David Brian Dunlap

Wolfe City: Curtis Johnston, Gregory Frederick Lemieux

Woodland: Samantha Pauline McCoin

Oklahoma students receiving certificates include: Tell Abney and Tammy Lynn Sharrock, Antlers; Garry Wayne Makerney, Fort Towson; Troy Davis, Ronald D. Mason, Larry Ross Moore, William A. Rawls, Timmy F. Yohn, Hugo; Roshena Chantay Butler, LaVenda Brandy Minchey, Idabel; Angela Kathryn Smith, Oklahoma City; Christopher Shane Allen, Rattan; Shawn Patrick Makerney, Sawyer; Terry Jo Bingham, Valliant.

Out-of-state students receiving certificates are Nathan William Smith, Oroville, CA; Leslie Renee Jones, San Jose, CA; Timothy J. Rabe, Denver, CO; Kevin P. Ryan, East Lyme, CT; Adam Olger, Winter Springs, FL; Traci Jiles-Hamilton, New Orleans, LA, Bridget Mix, New Roads, LA; Michael D. Flynn, Atchison, KS.

Also Jeffrey Penland, Leawood, KS; Michael J. Marentes-Gonzales, Prairie Village, KS; Sharayah Bethany Smith, Wichita, KS; Elizabeth K. Ogilvie, Kittery Point, ME; Briana Julius Reed, Ann Arbor, MI; Dennis H. Evans, Kingsley, MI; Brandon Scott Huggins, Canton, OH; Eleni Katrina Mastrogiorgos, Lancaster, PA; JoAnn Irene Winslow, St. Mary’s PA; Meredith Dalayne Osterbuhr, Lebanon, TN; Peter A. Vogt, Milwaukee, WI.

Vadim Lukahsenok, Riga, Latvia, also received a certificate.

Promotional Banner