Skip To Content

More About PJC

PJC names students to spring 2020 President’s and Dean’s Lists

Published or Revised June 03, 2020

Paris Junior College is pleased to announce that over 160 students were named to the President’s and Dean’s lists for academic achievement during the spring 2020 semester.

To be eligible for the President’s List, students must earn a 4.0 grade point average, (straight A’s) on a minimum of 15 semester hours. Those on the dean’s list must have a minimum of a 3.5 grade point average for at least 15 semester hours, and have no grade lower than a “C.” Both lists are compiled exclusive of developmental hours.

Students on the PJC President’s List by hometowns in Texas:

Arlington: Sam Creed
Blossom: Nathan Uhl
Boerne: Sterling Riggs
Bogata: Hannah Binion
Brashear: Rene Aguilar
Brenham: Evan Schroeder
Brookston: Sean Lehenbauer
Caddo Mills: Christie Neal
Campbell: Jennifer Stephenson
Center: Allison Wilson
Conroe: James Jacobs, Hayden Johnson
Cooper: Harley Briggs, Joseph Manners, Brayden Watkins
Dallas: Nikyla Green
Detroit: Michael Moorhead
Dike: Valeria Duran
Fate: Michael Gee
Forney: Kyle Hogwood
Garland: Elizabeth Martinez
Greenville: Jimmy Enriquez, Annie Luse, Alexis McKean, Summer Molitierno, Kimberlin Rico, Melissa Spenler
Houston: Alessandro Felizzola
Houston Briasia Garza
Irving: Salvador Torres Garcia
Josephine: Rowdie Adams
Lewisville: Drake Boggan
Lovelady: Skye Watts
Lubbock: Brandon McCormick
Paris: Bobbi Abbott, Davis Benavides, Daniel Blackmon, Agueda Chavez, Frank Chubbee, Erica Cole, Taylor Cook, Annabel Doss, Keegan Fendley, Brailye Fleming, Kenny Graham, Jacob Hawthorne, Brayden Johnson, Seth Mayfield, Joshua Nieto, Chloe Osterbuhr, Shailin Pipwala, Yessica Ramirez, Fiona Schepis, Christopher Sheppard, Kaydee Tate
Point: Christopher Arnwine, Katie Nesterenko
Powderly: Jimmie Avinger, Arden Drennen, Micah Jones, Aaron Roberts, Jaxon Shelton, Sydney Williams
Quinlan: Derkisha Wofford
Reno: Haleigh Blackshear
Royse City: Jordy Aguilar, Isaac Morales, Benjamin Rose, Daniel Rose, Hunter Tullis, Alexis Wood
Saltillo: Cayce Parris
Sulphur Springs: Angela Bautista, Jaqueline Espinoza, Brittani McClure, Amanda Yancey
Sumner: Sadie Froese
The Woodlands: Romello Wilbert

Students from other states named to the PJC President’s List:

Flint, Mich.: Starlin Hamilton
Antlers, Okla.: Kaylea Bailey
Choctaw, Okla.: Ronni Hayes
Hugo, Okla.: Quentin Gilbert, Hollye Hinsley, Tiffany Johnson

Students on the Dean’s List by their hometowns in Texas:

Anderson: Joshua Mancuso
Blossom: Christian Smallwood
Campbell: Matthew Morris
Clarksville: Kayle Woodberry
College Station: Wilson Roubion
Commerce: Ryan Watkins
Cooper: Laura McMenamy
Deport: Jacob Holt
Desoto: Matthew Castaneda
Elkhart: Brady Johnson
Garland: Chase Alford
Georgetown: Reese Grimes
Greenville: Caleb Artis, Jocelyn Bellomy, Jack Humphries, Minerva Mendoza Ojeda, Megan Prigmore, Jeania Wells
Honey Grove: Trevor Coker, Joshua Vetter
Jacksonville: Gracie Jackson
Jasper: Haley Shultz
Kyle: Jonas Cerecedes
Ladonia: Caleb Killian
Lewisville: Haven Grider
Madisonville: Zach Poe
Mansfield: Obed Santos
Marondera: St. John Mhindu
Mesquite: Uvaldina Alcantara
Missouri City: Mitchell Cashion
Mount Vernon: Jennifer Hess
Nacogdoches: Amber Allen
Paris: Constance Bivins, Brandi Dias, Lamar Everd, Josiah Frankland, Kaitlin Frazier, Emily Futral, Madison Herron, Molly Law, William McCormick, Rylie Miner, Osvaldo Palomares, Ashley Parker, Antonio Resendiz, Neva Shelton, Justin Tucker, Johnathon Waldrip, Feng Xiao
Point: Kimber Grant
Powderly: Stanley Bailey
Ravenna: Ashely Parsons
Red Oak: Ariel Warren
Royse City: Evan Barron, Devon Brawner, Crystal Solis
Saltillo: Destiny Welch
Spring: James Starnes
Sugarland: Ty Abraham
Sulphur Springs: Clayton Brandenburgh,  Cassidy Davis,  Brittany Elder,  Arian Jaboneta,  Sarah Leano,  Christopher Ledezma,  Aide Lopez,  Caleb Wyatt
Terrell: Aspen Moore
Waxahachie: Raymond Kennedy
Willis: Jace Mapston
Wolfe City: Maria Davila; Meagan Leigh-Manuell

Students named to the Dean’s List from other states and countries:

Minden, La.: Camron Dollar
Sulphur, La.: Daxton Tinker
Cedar, Minn.: Carter McLaughlin
Hugo, Okla.: Tristin Freeman
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Dimitrios Stamatopoulos

Library Hours Banner